April 10, 2012

Minutes of the Savannah R-III Board of Education

Central Office Meeting Room

Meal 5:15 PM ~ Closed Session 5:30 PM ~ Work Session 6:00 PM ~

Open Meeting ~ 7:00 PM

April 10, 2012

 

Closed Session Minutes

 

 I.         President Smith called the closed meeting to order at 5:35 PM in the central office meeting room.

 

Members Present: Debbie Smith, President; Kelly Houston, Vice President; Susan Garrison, Dr. Ken Rosenauer, Mark Schneeflock, and Debbie Smith.

 

Members Absent: Dr. Mike Kozminski

 

Others Present: Dr. David Brax, Superintendent, Dr. Tim Mattson, Assistant Superintendent, Jennifer Peterson, and Janna Wuest, Secretary.

 

II.         Mr. Schneeflock made the motion to adjourn to closed session for personnel matters; hiring, firing, disciplining or promoting of employees; and records which are protected from disclosure by law; per sections referenced under Section 610.021, subsections 3, 13, and 14 of Revised Statutes of Missouri and that the minutes and any vote that may occur pertaining to same, be made part of the executive closed session record and be maintained as such. Mr. Vega seconded the motion. Motion carried with the following roll call vote: Mr. Houston – aye, Ms. Garrison – aye, Dr. Rosenauer – aye, Mr. Schneeflock – aye, Ms. Smith – aye, and Mr. Vega – aye. Vote: 6 – 0.

 

III.       Mr. Houston made the motion to adjourn closed session and reconvene work session.  Mr. Schneeflock seconded the motion.   Motion carried with the following roll call vote: Mr. Houston – aye, Ms. Garrison – aye, Dr. Rosenauer – aye, Mr. Schneeflock – aye, Ms. Smith – aye, and Mr. Vega – aye. Vote: 6 – 0.

TIME: 5:53 PM.

 

Work Session Minutes

 

I.          Ms. Smith called the work session meeting to order at 5:55 PM.

 

Members Present: Debbie Smith, President; Kelly Houston, Vice President; Susan Garrison, Dr. Ken Rosenauer, Mark Schneeflock, and Jim Vega.  Dr. Kozminski arrived at 6:29 PM.

 

Members Absent: None

 

Others Present: Dr. David Brax, Superintendent; Dr. Tim Mattson, Assistant Superintendent; Steve Kellepouris, Kelly Warren, Steve Waigand, Janet Smith, Troy Dunn, Greg Bricker, Barb Maag, Jennifer Peterson, Kevin Rost, Antoinette Svuba, Leisa Blair, Zac Coughlin, Duane Thies, Clint Howren, Vance Vanderwerken, Ron Jackson, and Janna Wuest, Secretary.

 

II.         Board Presidents Questions/Issues: Discussion from Kevin Rost, Architect; and Greg Bricker, Financial Advisor about the timeline and scope of Phase II of the long-term facilities plan.

 

III.       The Board reviewed the agenda items.

 

IV.       The Board had no items to move to the consent agenda.

 

V.        President Smith called for a break at 6:46 PM.

 

Open Session Minutes

 

I.          President Smith called the open session to order at 7:01 PM.  The Pledge of  Allegiance was recited.
 

Members Present: Debbie Smith, President; Kelly Houston, Vice President; Susan Garrison, Dr. Mike Kozminski, Dr. Ken Rosenauer, Mark Schneeflock, and Jim Vega.

 

Members Absent: None

 

Others Present: Dr. David Brax, Superintendent; Dr. Tim Mattson, Assistant Superintendent; Steve Kellepouris, Kelly Warren, Troy Dunn, Aimee Addington, Steve Waigand, Vance Vanderwerken, Janet Smith, Ron Jackson, Antoinette Svuba, Barb Maag, Kevin Rost, Jamie Long, Jennifer Hegeman, Lillie Hegeman, Phillip Hegeman, Fitz Hegeman, Duane Thies, Beth Garrison, Kip Smith, Emily Sardo, Alex Steinkamp, Donna Ping, Jonnie Kimberling, Clint Howren, Leisa Blair, Kelly Jenkins, Jena Petro, Stephanie Jones, Kristy Porterfield, Zac Coughlin, and Janna Wuest, Secretary.

 

II.         Welcome and Communication from Visitors – Antoinette Svuba invited the Board Members to the upcoming retirement reception on May 2 at 3:30 at Savannah Middle School and to the Salary and Welfare Meeting on April 17 at 3:30.

 

III.       Staff/Student Recognitions: Board President Debbie Smith and Superintendent Dr. David Brax presented award certificates to students and staff for the following areas:

 

Staff:  The following staff was recognized by the Board:   Kristy Reedy and Kevin Kloth: Nominated by Leisa Blair, for the outstanding job they have done with the middle school "Savage Weekly Report".   Beth DeLapp:  Nominated by Kelly Warren, for her outstandingmusic programs at Minnie Cline.  Sheila Talmadge:  Nominated by Kelly Warren, for hertrue enthusiasm to guide all students and a special knack for special needs children.  Karen Vulgamott:  Nominated by Troy Dunn, for her exceptional music productions at Helena. Debbie Cole:  Nominated by Vance Vanderwerken, for her positive interactions with the students that she cares for as one of the Special Services Paraprofessionals.

Students:  The following students were recognized for placing or qualifying at Regional Mathcounts Competition: Phillip Hegeman, Kaitlin Schnildknecht, Kaleb Kessler, andLillie Hegeman.

 

DECA Career Development conference had eight winners in the state competition who now qualify to compete at the DECA International Career Development Conference in Salt Lake City, Utah from April 28-May 1st:  Tristan Grieves, Gabriel Riekhof, Beth Garrison, Kip Smith, Abbey Wample, Ariana Bowie, Gabe Barton, and Shane Webb.

 

Other winners at the DECA Career Development conference were: Kaitlin Hughes, Brent Rosenauer, Hannah Ingram, Brad Stanton, Paris Nichols, Mindy Anderson, Blayre Helm, Mollory Keller, Erin Hirter, Cody Hummer, Chandler Peterson, Trevor Ping, Austen Rocha, Emily Sardo, and Evan Sunderman.

  

IV.       Student Presentation from Minnie Cline.  Principal, Kelly Warren demonstrated and explained the parent information night activities for MAP testing.

V.        Consent Agenda ~ Mr. Houston and Dr. Rosenauer abstained from voting.  Mr. Schneeflock made the motion to adopt the consent agenda.  Dr. Kozminski seconded the motion. Motion carried with a 4 - 0 vote, with 2 abstentions.

            A.        Approval of the March 13, 2012 minutes, as presented.

B.        Approval of Bills Dated:  March 22 ~ $559,218.19April 4 ~ $98,978.27, and April 10 ~ $146,963.27.

C.        Personnel ~ Hiring RecommendationsRyan Davis - High School SS, Melody Ritzer - MS Science, K’Lea Steeby - MS Counselor, Steve Waigand - MC Asst. Principal, Beth Heath   - MS Math, Tobie Bohannon – ECSE, Clint Howren – MS Assistant Principal, Candace Everhart - HS Sped, Anna Johnson - HS Sped, Leaha Ryon – HS Sped and Chase Holcumbrink – HS Agriculture, all effective for the 2012-13 school year.  Retirements:  Karla Phillippe - Helena/Amazonia, Deb Stubblefield - High School, and Deb Barnhart – High School, all effective end of 2012 school year. Resignations:  Leighton DeGarmo - Middle School, Janet Long – High School, and Geoff Heckman - Middle School all effective end 2012 school year.  Transfers: Jessica Gillett – Para to MS Secretary, effective end 2012 school year.  Substitutes:Randy Hoffman and Charlott Bottorff.

 

            Probationary Staff:  See attached.

 

D.        High School handbook adopted as presented.

 

E.         The following policies were adopted as posted:

 

                        GCBC – Professional Staff Fringe Benefits 

GDI – Support Staff Assignments and Transfers

GDL – Support Staff Development Opportunities

GDBC – Support Staff Fringe Benefits

GBEA – Workers Compensation

 

VI.       Mr. Houston and Dr. Rosenauer abstained from voting.  Dr. Kozminski made the motion to adopt the consent agenda.  Mr. Schneeflock seconded the motion. Motion carried with a 4 - 0 vote, with 2 abstentions.

VII.     Action Items:  Requires Motion

 

F.         General Journal ~ $7,008,017.28.  Ms. Garrison made the motion to approve the General Journal balance.  Mr. Houston seconded the motion.  All in favor with a 7 – 0 vote.

G.        Canvas Election Results ~ Mr. Vega made the motion to accept the results of the April 3, 2012 election results.  Dr. Kozminski seconded the motion.  Motion passes with a 7 – 0 vote.

 

VIII.    Mr. Houston moved to adjourn sine die, seconded by Dr. Rosenauer.  Motion carried with a 7 – 0 vote.  Time:  7:25 PM.

 

IX.       Break – A reception was held in honor of Mr. Mark Schneeflock for his 6 years of service as Board Member.

 

X.        Superintendent of Schools, Dr. David Brax, called the organizational meeting to order at 7:50 PM.

 

XI.       Oath of Office was affirmed by Board Secretary, Janna Wuest for Susan Garrison and Jennifer Peterson.
 

A.        Election of President ~ Dr. Rosenauer nominated Debbie Smith for President.  Dr. Kozminski seconded the nomination.  Dr. Kozminski made the motion that nominations cease and that Debbie Smith be elected President by acclamation.  Ms. Garrison seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 7 – 0 vote.

 

B.        Election of Vice President ~ Ms. Garrison nominated Kelly Houston for Vice President.  Mr. Vega seconded the nomination.  Dr. Rosenauer made the motion that nominations cease and that Kelly Houston be elected Vice President by acclamation. Ms. Garrison seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 7 – 0 vote.

 

C.        Election of Treasurer ~ Mr. Houston nominated Shandy Beck for Treasurer.  Dr. Kozminski seconded the nomination.  Motion carried with a 7 – 0 vote.

 

D.        Election of Secretary ~ Dr. Kozminski nominated Janna Wuest for Secretary.  Mr. Houston seconded the nomination.  Motion carried with a 7 – 0 vote.

 

E.         Selection of MSBA Delegate/Alternate ~ Dr. Rosenauer nominated Jim Vega to serve as MSBA Delegate.  Mr. Houston seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 7 – 0 vote.   Dr. Rosenauer nominated Jennifer Peterson to serve as Alternate.  Mr. Vega seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 7 – 0 vote.

 

XII.     Consent Agenda ~ Ms. Garrison made the motion to move items C (Program Evaluations), D (Posting of Policies), and E (Posting of the Elementary Handbook), to the consent agenda but to add the sentence, "Unused personal leave days roll over into sick leave days up to 120 days" to policies GCBDA and GDBDA; and the lunch prices be eliminated from the Elementary Handbook since it has not been decided as of yet.  Dr. Kozminski seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 7 – 0 vote.

 

XIII.    Mr. Houston made the motion to adopt the agenda including items listed on the consent agenda.  Dr. Kozminski seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 7 – 0 vote.

 

*C.      Program Evaluations ~ Gifted Program and Parents as Teachers approved as posted.

 

            *D.      Posting of Policies ~ approved as posted.

 

                        FF – Facility Names

                                GCBDA – Professional Staff Short-Term Leaves and Absences

                                GDBDA - Support Staff Leaves and Absences

                                IIAC – Instructional Media Centers/School Libraries

                                IIAC-R – Instructional Media Centers/School Libraries (Selection and Reconsideration of Materials)

                                KH- Public Gifts to the Schools

                                KK – Visitors to District Property/Events

                                KK-AP - Visitors to District Property/Events (Public Conduct on District Property)

 

            *E.       Posting of the Elementary Handbook.

 

XIV.    Action Items ~ Requires Motion:

 

A.        Finalize Bid Specification for the High School Restroom Remodel – Mr. Houston made the motion to authorize Ellison Auxier to put out bid specifications for the High School Restrooms.  Ms. Garrison seconded the motion.  Motion passed with a 7 – 0 vote.

 

B.        Selection of Graduation Speaker ~ Seniors, Emily Sardo and Alex Steinkamp asked permission from the Board to have Alumni Steven L. Craig as this year’s Graduation speaker.  Dr. Rosenauer made the motion to support their selection, seconded by Dr. Kozminski.  Motion passed with a 7 – 0 vote.

 

XV.                 The High School, Middle School, Amazonia, Helena, John Glenn and Minnie Cline posted their district reports.

 

Staff Appreciation Week is the week of May 7th

 

MSBA Spring Conference will be held at the Savannah Middle School on April 23, 2012

 

NWRPDC Annual Distinction in Performance Award will be held in Maryville on April 23, 2012.

 

XVI.    Dr. Kozminski made the motion to adjourn the meeting.  Mr. Vega seconded the motion. Motion carried with a 7 – 0 vote.  TIME:  8:14 PM.

 

 

____________________________________           _________________________________________

Debbie Smith, Board President                                  Janna Wuest, Board Secretary