August 9, 2011

Minutes of the Savannah R-III School Board of Education
Central Office Meeting Room
Work Session/Meal 6:15 PM ~ Open Meeting 7:00 PM
August 9, 2011

Work Session Minutes

I.          President Smith called the work session meeting to order at 6:37 PM in the central office meeting room.

Members Present:  Debbie Smith, President; Dr. Ken Rosenauer, Mark Schneeflock and Jim Vega

Others Present:  Dr. David Brax, Superintendent; Dr. Tim Mattson, Assistant Superintendent; Troy Dunn, Aimee Addington,  Janet Smith, Leisa Blair, Michelle Sillkett, Steve Kellepouris, Ron Jackson, Kelly Warren, Vance Vanderwerken, Barb Maag, and Janna Wuest, Board Secretary.

Absent: Susan Garrison, Kelly Houston, and Dr. Mike Kozminski

II.        Board Presidents Questions/Issues:  None

III.       The Board reviewed the agenda items.

IV.             The Board discussed moving items G, I, J to the consent agenda.

V.                Mrs. Smith called for a break at 6:54 PM.

Open Session Minutes

I.                   President Smith called the open session meeting to order at 7:00 PM.  The Pledge of Allegiance was recited.

Members Present:  Debbie Smith, President; Dr. Ken Rosenauer, Mark Schneeflock and Jim Vega

Others Present:  Dr. David Brax, Superintendent; Dr. Tim Mattson, Assistant Superintendent; Troy Dunn, Aimee Addington, Janet Smith, Leisa Blair, Ron Jackson, Michelle Silkett, Barb Maag, Steve Kellepouris, Kelly Warren, Vance Vanderwerken, Mary Ringot, Chris Ringot, Terry Ringot, and Janna Wuest, Board Secretary.

Absent: Susan Garrison, Kelly Houston, and Dr. Mike Kozminski

II.                Welcome and Communication from Visitors:  None

III.             Recognitions:  The Board and Dr. Brax recognized Christopher Ringot on his accomplishments in the Special Olympics held in Athens, Greece on June 18th – July 6th. Christopher received a gold medal in the 4 by 50 medley relay, a silver medal in the 100 meter free style, a bronze medal in the 100 meter back stroke and a bronze medal in the 200 meter individual medley.

IV.             Consent Agenda ~ Mr. Schneeflock made the motion to move items G, I, and J to the consent agenda.  Dr. Rosenauer seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 4 – 0 vote.

A.                Approval of the July 12, 2011 minutes, as presented.

B.                 Approval of bills dated:  July 21 ~ $126,762.20, July 25 ~ $1,839.70, August 4 ~ $522,774.25, and August 9, 2011 ~ $160,220.65

  

C.                  Personnel ~ Hiring RecommendationsExtra Duty: Andrew Meade Assistant Coach FB. Resignations: Heather Tannehill, Helena Kitchen, Danielle Durrill Middle School Kitchen.RetirementsJill Jones, Central Office Effective 11/30/2011. Substitutes: Ralph Alvarez, Rob Beattie, John Bitunjac, Ellen Bolger, Coaly Bower, Barry Brady, Charly (Ms) Brewer, Jennifer Briner, Ingrid Brown, Helen Bruce, Mary Ann Bumbacher, Angela Bush, Robert Chestnut, Katelynn Clement, Cyntha Cook, Cindy Cornelius, Gladys Courtney, Jill Courtney, Jessica Cox, Linda Crowder, Victoria Czedly, Juston Davidson, Aimee DeVooght, Dyann Duncan, Donna Dykes, Deborah Edgley, Rosemary Ellsworth, Nancy Emberton, Malea Ferguson, Michael Fones, Keith Friesen, Barbara Frogge, Christopher Gage, Mike Gibson, Dennis Gorman, Larry Gray, Charlotte Grider, Cindy Hagan, Nancy Hagan, Amy Hallenberg, Susan Hanson, Cindy Herrod, Helen Hodkins, Connie Huffman, Andrea Hull, Anna Lou Hunziger, Mary Ingersoll, Katherine Jenkins, Donna Johnson, Joni Jones, Pam Jones, Kelly Jones, Scott Keely, Brenda Kempa, Aimee Kennedy, Ceressa Kent, Stephen Kibler, Doug Kingery, Allen Kline, Kathy Lance, Roger Lewis, Jerry Lyon, Barb Maag, Kevin Mallen, Carol "Sue" McClaran, Melissa McCubbin, Jeff McGinnes, Amanda McKim, Brooke Messner, Lucille Mize, Kira Morgan, Kensey Neely, Linda Oldenburger, Tiffany Osborn, Jesie Phillips, Melissa Plum, Samantha Pulley, Summer Richardson, Erin Robertson, Melanie Rose, Leona "Bea" Roster, Ray Schildknecht, Nancy Schmutzler, Keri Schopfer, Mark Sheehan, Joyce Simpson, Diana Steeby, Kathleen Sybert, Alana Tackett, Lottie Tannehill, Duane Thies, Mary Beth Thomas, Carolyn Trauernicht, Amanda Turner, Carol Ueligger, Billie Sue Wall, Alisa Walls, Tammy Wandfluh, Casey (Mr.) Wertz, Amanda Williams, Debra Wilmes, Mary Young, Rusty Yuille, Erik Zug, Bonnie Sybert, and Jaclyn Scott

 

D.                Bus Transportation Drivers ~ 2011-2012 Durham School Services Employees Drivers ~ Monitors Routes Cindy Jiminez, Judy Williams-401, Connie Bringus, Tommie Cunningham-402, Nicole McNeece, Chris Hess-403, David King-404, Shannon Hess-405, Amanda Turner-406, Janeth Taber-407, Ed Dunbar-408, Robert Crowder-409, Bobbie Bell/Sharon Jackson-410, Brenda Hoyt-411, Bob Boeger-412, Fran Parker-414, Larry Kretzer-415, Cheryl Ketchum-416, Betty Beasley-417, Nancy Rockwood-418, Phil Welch, Cindy Herrod-420,  Ronald Lewis, Tammy Snodgrass-421, Keri Daniels- 425, Lisa Dalbey -426,  Brenda Goodwin, Connie Summers-433,  Subs Trip Drivers Greg Wall-call in, Kelly Jones, Harold Morgan-call in, Joe Meade, Ken Green-call in, Jeff O'Neal, Doug O'Neill, Ron Jackson, Pam Kessler.  Sub Monitors Deb Coates, Janet Long, Morgan Jones, Barb Kearby.  Safety Trainer/Ft Sub Debbra Martin Maintenance John Spencer Manager Paula Larison

E.                 Adoption of Policies JFCL and JG-R as presented.

JFCL – A+ School Program

JG-R – Student Discipline

 

*G       DLA (Payday Schedules) posted for 30 days as presented. 

*I.        Tax Rate Hearing and Board Tour scheduled for August 19.

*J.        Solid Waste Bids ~ Williams Trash and Recycling Service at $1,400 a month, approved as recommended.

 

Noah’s Trash Services monthly bid of $2,780.00 per month.

 

Deffenbaugh Industries monthly bid of $1,576.12 per month

 

Williams Recycling & Services bid of $1,400 per month.  In addition, they will provide recycling containers at each of the schools.  These containers are for recycling all plastics, milk jugs, cardboard, bottles, time cans paper, aluminum, etc.

 

V.        Mr. Vega made the motion to adopt the agenda including moving items G, I, and J to be placed on the consent agenda.  Mr. Schneeflock seconded the motion.  Motion passed with a 4 – 0 vote.

VI.             Action Items:  Requires Motion

F.         General Journal:  June 30, 2011 ~ $5,164,687.64, July 31, 2011 ~ $ 5,754,488.12.   Dr. Rosenauer made the motion to approve these reports as presented.  Mr. Schneeflock seconded the motion.   Motion passed with a 4 – 0 vote.

 

H.                Preliminary Assessment Review ~ Mr. Vega made the motion to accept the Preliminary Assessment Review as presented.  Mr. Schneeflock seconded the motion.   Motion passed with a 4 – 0 vote.

K.        Hazard Mitigation Plan ~ Dr. Rosenauer made the motion to support the resolution and have the Board President sign it.  Mr. Vega seconded the motion.  Motion passed with a 4 – 0 vote.

VII.          The High School and Middle School provided their district reports.  Dr. Brax provided information to the Board regarding the Education Foundation. 

VIII.       Dr. Rosenauer made the motion to adjourn the meeting.  Mr. Vega seconded the motion.  All in favor with a 4 – 0 vote.  TIME:  7:55 PM.

 

 

_____________________________________                     __________________________________

            Debbie Smith, Board President                                              Janna Wuest, Board Secretary