May 8, 2012

Minutes of the Savannah R-III Board of Education

Central Office Meeting Room

Meal ~ 5:45 PM ~ Closed 6:15 PM ~ Work Session 6:30 PM

Open Meeting 7:00 PM

May 8, 2012

 

Closed Session Minutes

 

I.          President Smith called the closed session meeting to order at 6:15 PM in the Central Office meeting room.

 

Members Present:  Debbie Smith, President; Kelly Houston, Vice President; Susan Garrison, Jennifer Peterson, Dr. Ken Rosenauer, and Jim Vega.

 

            Members Absent:  Dr. Mike Kozminski

 

Others Present:  Dr. David Brax, Superintendent; Dr. Tim Mattson, Assistant Superintendent; Bruce Humphrey, Ron Jackson, Zac Coughlin and Janna Wuest, Secretary.

 

II.        Mr. Houston made the motion to adjourn to closed session for discussion of personnel matters: hiring, firing, disciplining or promoting of employees; and records which are protected from disclosure by law; per section referenced under Section 610.21, Subsection 3, 13 & 14 of the Revised Statues of Missouri and that the minutes and any vote that may occur pertaining to same be made part of the executive session record and maintained as such.  Mr. Vega seconded the motion.  Motion carried with the following roll call vote:  Mr. Houston – aye, Ms. Garrison – aye, Ms. Peterson – aye, Dr. Rosenauer – aye, Mr. Vega – aye, and Ms. Smith – aye.  Vote:  6 – 0.

 

III.       Mr. Vega made the motion to adjourn from closed session.  Ms. Peterson seconded the motion.  Motion passed with the following roll call vote:  Mr. Houston – aye, Ms. Garrison – aye, Ms. Peterson – aye, Dr. Rosenauer – aye, Mr. Vega – aye, and Ms. Smith – aye.  Vote:  6 – 0.  TIME: 6:41 PM.

 

Work Session Minutes

 

I.          President Smith called the work session meeting to order at 6:45 PM.

 

Members Present:  Debbie Smith, President; Kelly Houston, Vice President; Susan Garrison, Jennifer Peterson, Dr. Ken Rosenauer, and Jim Vega.

 

            Members Absent:  Dr. Kozminski

 

Others Present:  Dr. David Brax, Superintendent; Dr. Tim Mattson, Assistant Superintendent; Melanie Herro, Deanna Minton, Brad Thornton, Devan Coleman, Austin Kerns, Melissa Ross,  Seth Heronemus, Quinton Dishman, Colton Lewis, Shandy Beck, Janet Smith, Troy Dunn, Kelly Warren, Vance Vanderwerken, Aimee Addington, Laurel and Russ LaFollette, Annie Maier, Shelly Glauser, Amie Whipple, DeeAnn Schnitker, Shelly Sybert, Antoinette Svuba, Tami Pasley, Linda Gillispie, Randy Gillispie, and Janna Wuest, Secretary.

 

II.        Quiz Bowl State Champions:  On Saturday, May 5, 2012 the Quiz Bowl students:  Seth Heronemus, Quinton Dishman, Devan Coleman, Austin Kerns, Brad Thornton andColton Lewis won their second State Champion in a row.  Quiz Bowl Team Coach is Melissa Ross.  Superintendent Dr. David Brax and Vice President of the Board, Kelly Houston presented awards certificates to the students.

 

III.       Board Presidents Questions/Issues:   None

 

IV.       The Board reviewed the agenda items.

 

V.        The Board discussed placing items H (General Journal), K (Extra Duty Assignments), L (Posting of Policies), P (Meal Prices) on the consent agenda.

 

VI.       President Smith called for a break at 7:00 PM.

 

Open Session Minutes

 

I.          President Smith called the work session meeting to order at 7:07 PM.  The Pledge of Allegiance was recited.

 

Members Present:  Debbie Smith, President; Kelly Houston, Vice President; Susan Garrison, Jennifer Peterson, Dr. Ken Rosenauer, and Jim Vega.

 

            Members Absent:  Dr. Mike Kozminski

 

Others Present:  Dr. David Brax, Superintendent; Dr. Tim Mattson, Assistant Superintendent; Melanie Herro, Deanna Minton, Brad Thornton, Devan Coleman, Austin Kerns, Melissa Ross, Seth Heronemus, Quinton Dishman, Colton Lewis, Shandy Beck, Laurel and Russ LaFollette, Annie Maier, Shelly Glauser, Amie Whipple DeeAnn Schnitker, Shelly Sybert, Antoinette Svuba, Tami Pasley, Linda Gillispie, Randy Gillispie, Cayleigh Pretzman, K’Lea Miller, Malloree Arn, Bethany Ruoff, Sean Berry, Michelle Silkett, Shirlie Kiner, Zac Coughlin, Ron Jackson, Bruce Humphrey, Barb Maag, Kelly Warren, Vance Vanderwerken, Steven Sticken, Kris Sticken, Andrea Arn, Shelby Schultz, Jenny Schultz, Janet Smith, Troy Dunn, Casey Adkins, Bill Vega, Erin Hirter, Brooke Kessler, Kristi Rey, Jeffrey Baumann, Jacey Walker, Dara Willis, Cami Christmas, Ceceley Lima, Fletcher Blair, Morgan Cobb, Joe Cobb, Eric Crowder, Peter Hinkle, Jennifer Hegeman, Lillie Hegeman, Mr. Hegeman, Shayna Rosenak, Payton Englert, Sheryl Jermain, Cindy Cornelius, Aimee Addington, Gay Jermain, Leigh Ann Dunn, Brooklyn Lance, Shelly Ernst and Janna Wuest, Secretary.

 

II.        Welcome and Communication from Visitors ~ None

 

III.       Student Recognitions:  Board Vice President Kelly Houston and Dr. David Brax, Superintendent presented award certificates to the students for the following areas:

 

Students: FCCLA State Competition winners are:  Silver: Illustrated Talk - Allie Lance; National Programs in Action - K-Lea Miller, Brooke Kessler, Cayleigh Protzman; Gold: Chapter Service Display Senior Division -Kaylea Frye, Jessica Cornelius, Malloree Arn; National Programs in Action - Erin Hirter, Shelby Schultz;Community Service Project Display Junior Division - Jacob Ellis, Sammy Hoyt, Trent Young (Qualified for Nationals).

 

State Speech Contest winners are: Hannah Ingram - Third in Poetry, Noah Jermain - Fourth in Humorous Interpretation,

Gabe Reikoff - Sixth in Radio Speaking.  Debate Participation:  Haden McDonald and Brad Stanton.

 

Music winners are: Taylor Hinnant Flute SoloIzaya Wittler -Tuba SoloKody Lyle - Trumpet Solo,Morgan Baker - Vocal SoloQuentin Dishman - Piano SoloTaylor Hinnant, Hayley Osborn, Melanie Ware - Flute TrioTaylor Hinnant, Austin Kerns, Hayley Osborn, Melanie Ware - Flute QuartetBrent Rosenauer, Brad Thornton, Bill Vega, Trombone TrioMarjorie Ernst, Melissa Furst, Hayley Osborn, Hayley Rasco, Rhea Wade, andWhitney Wyckoff - Girls Vocal Sextet

 

FFA winners are: Floriculture – FFA Degree – Brent Nold, AG Business, State Degree – Austin Potter

1st place – TEAMCierra Edwards - 1st overall, Andrew Kelly - 2nd over, Craig Russel, Nigel Sauter; Farm Management - 2nd place – TEAMTaylor Mahlandt - 1st overall, Nick Menard, Collin Ingram, andHayley Osborn;

Ag Mechanics - 2nd place  TEAMKyle Turner 3rd overall, Joseph Cobb, Melanie Herrod, and JW Simon;

FFA Knowledge - 3rd place – TEAMKelli Tucker, Jacey Walker, Ceceley Lima, and Brooklyn Lance

Poultry - 4th place – TEAMKeelyn Lyon, Molleigh Arn, Mariah Lance and Amaryis DeLong

Forestry – Clare Vanderwerken – 2nd Proficiency Award,

5th place – TEAMBlake Burson, Gailynn Kelly, Austin Davis, and Bethany Ruoff

Dairy Foods – Joseph Hegeman – 1st Proficiency Award,

5th place – TEAMCami Christmas, Decker Sutton, Caitlin Schnitker, and Amy Bunse

Meats - 5th place – TEAM, Colten Graves, Josh Brown, Joel Corwin, and Alexis Page

Nursery Landscape – Casey Adkins - Proficiency Award

6th place – TEAMDara Willis, Cade Lyon, Austen Rocha, and Eric Crowder

Agronomy - 6th place – TEAMHeidi Hegeman, Morgan Cobb, Blaire Todd, and Jacob Cobb

Entomology - 7th place – TEAM, Claire Wolken, Lindsey Proffit, Jessica Hoffman, and Maddie Dinning

Dairy Cattle - 7th place – TEAMFletcher Blair, Cayleigh Protzman, Whitney Wyckoff, and Britney Wilson 

 

Art winners are:  Third place - Jake Proffit, collage, titled “Torn Up”, Third place – Kody Lyle, acrylic painting, titled, “Perched Snow”.

 

Math Counts Competition – Lillie Hegeman – 3rd place

 

Perfect Attendance – Katie Crippen

 

IV.    Student Presentations:

            A.        Student presentation from the Middle School, "Savage Weekly Report" ~ Students:

Monica Dunn, Rebecka Ernst and Phillip Hegeman reported about the procedure of participating in the Savage Weekly Report.

 

B.        Noah Jermain from the High School performed his humorous interpretation from his fourth place finish at the State Speech Contest.

 

C.        STUCO - For several consecutive years both the Middle School and High School Student Councils received the “Missouri Association of Student Councils Gold Award”.  The High School STUCO sponsors are:  Deb Wenzel and Brian Van Horn. The Middle School sponsor is Kristy Reedy.  Selected students from both schools highlighted their accomplishments for this award. Their names are:  Emily Sardo, Abby Keller and from the High School and Jake Phillips from the Middle School.

 

V.        Consent Agenda ~ Mr. Houston made the motion to move items H (General Journal), K (Extra Duty Assignments), L (Posting of Policies), and P (Meal Prices) and to adopt the consent agenda  Mr. Vega seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 6 – 0 vote.

 

            A.        Approval of the April 10, 2012 minutes, as presented.

 

B.        Approval of Bills Dated:  April17 - $15,112.59; April 25 - $554,179.12; April 26 -$13,694.29; May 3 - $155,618.96May 8 - $125,775.33

            C.        Personnel:  Resignations and New Hire's: 

 

Hiring Recommendations:  Krystal Thurm - Music MS/HS, Lauren Rosier - John Glenn, Nicole Welborn - John Glenn, Jessica Gillespie - John Glenn, Daniel Atkinson - High School Business, Patricia Brost - High School French .5, Brent Corey - Helena/Am Library all effective August 16, 2012.  Retirements:  Linda Heine - John Glenn and Gary Hurst - Middle School both effective at the end of the 2012 school year.  Resignations:  Jennifer Lansdale – ECSE, Kathy Sardo - John Glenn, Susan Haist - John Glenn, Shawn Berry - High School, Kevin Kloth - Middle School, Janet Smith - SPED Director all effective at the end of the 2012 school year. Transfers: Kathi Snyder (Head Cook) - Amazonia to JG effective at the end of the 2012 school year.  Substitutes: Samantha Mott and Ruth Phillips.  Summer Paint CrewEric WheelerMark SchneiderCatina Dreyer and Chad Dreyer. Summer Mowing CrewDarwin WamplerGary Oliver and Wylie Williams.

 

            D.        Adoption of Board Policies:  

 

FF – Facility Names

IIAC – Instructional Media Centers/School Libraries

IIAC-R - Instructional Media Centers/School Libraries (Selection and Reconsideration of Materials)

KH – Public Gifts to the Schools

KK – Visitors to District Property/Events

KK-AP - Visitors to District Property/Events (Public Conduct on District Property)

            E.         Adoption of Elementary Student Handbook, as presented.

 

            F.         Substitute Teacher Wage Proposal – No action taken.

 

            G.        Mower Bids:  Bids were solicited from three different venders, two responded.

Jackson Lawn Equipment at $10,470.00

Scott’s Tractor & Equipment at $12,010.00

Jackson Lawn Equipment won the bid at $10,470.00.

 

*H.      General Journal: $6,909,276.33, as presented.

 

*K.      Extra Duty Assignments, as presented. (See list attached)

 

*L.       Posting of Policies, as presented for the 30 day period required.

 

            FEC – Selection of Construction Management Services

IGBCB – Programs for Migrant Students

IGBCB-AP - Programs for Migrant Students (Administrative Procedure)

IGDA – Student-Initiated Group Use of District Facilities

IGDA-AP - Student-Initiated Group Use of District Facilities (K-12 Districts)

IGDBA –Distribution of Non-Curricular Students Publications

IICA – Field Trips and Excursions

IK – Academic Achievement

IKE – Promotion, Acceleration and Retention of Students

JEA – Compulsory and Part-Time Attendance

JEA-AP - Compulsory and Part-Time Attendance (Administrative Procedure)

JECA – Admission of Resident Students

KKB – Audio and Visual Recording

 

*P.       2012-2013 Meal Prices, as presented.

 

VI.       ­­Ms. Garrison made the motion to adopt the agenda including placing items H, K, L, and P on the consent agenda.  Mr. Houston seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 6 – 0 vote.

 

VII.    Action Items:  Requires Motion

 

I.          Committees for Board Service ~ The following committees are available for Board representation:

 

                        Committee                                                           Representative

                                Policy Committee                                                Susan Garrison, Debbie Smith

                                TABS                                                                     Jennifer Peterson, Kelly Houston

                                PAT                                                                        Jim Vega, Debbie Smith

                                Insurance                                                              Kelly Houston, Jim Vega

                                Wellness/Health Advisory                                 Jennifer Peterson, Debbie Smith, Mike Kozminski

                                Technology Plan                                                  Susan Garrison

                                MSBA Delegate                                                   Jim Vega

                                MSBA Alternate                                                  Jennifer Peterson

                                Professional Development                                 Ken Rosenauer

                                Energy Saving Committee                                 Kelly Houston, Jim Vega

 

Dr. Rosenauer made the motion to approve the Board Committees.  Ms. Peterson seconded the motion.  Motion passed with a 6 – 0 vote.

 

J.          Non-Certified Re-Employment List for 2012-2013 (List attached).   Mr. Houston made the motion to accept the Non-Certified Re-Employment List as presented.  Mr. Vega seconded the motion.  Dr. Rosenauer abstained from voting.  Motion passed with a 5-aye, 1 abstention.

 

M.        Adoption of Policy GCBDA:   Dr. Rosenauer made the motion to adopt Policy GCBDA (Professional Staff Short-Term Leaves and Absences) with changes that would allow the employee up to five days leave to be used as sick leave upon the birth of their grandchild – (pending MSBA language); it would also apply to policy GDBDA (Support Staff Leaves and Absences). MSBA rewrite will be brought to the next Board Meeting.   Ms. Garrison seconded the motion. Motion passed with a 6 – 0 vote.

 

N.        Mr. Houston made the motion to approve the low bid from Walters Construction for the base bid for the main restroom at $117,700 and the Alternate bid for the terrazzo flooring at $6,700 and the Base bid for the freshmen restrooms at $64,800 for a total of $189,200.  Mr. Vega seconded the motion. Motion passed with a 6 – 0 vote

               

O.        Energy Savings Proposal:  Mr. Vega made the motion to enter into an agreement with Schneider Electric to do an investment grade audit to further analyze the scope and savings potential of the School District, in which Schneider Electric agreed to waive the fees for the investment grade audit.  Mr. Houston seconded the motion. Motion passed with a 6 – 0 vote.

 

VIII.    District Reports/Informational Items Included in the Packet

 

The High School, Middle School, Amazonia, Helena, John Glenn, Minnie Cline and Early Childhood, Special Education provided their district reports. 

 

Lockton Health Insurance:  Deanna Minton presented this year’s health insurance plan with no increases.

 

CTA President Michelle Silkett provided a slide presentation regarding their salary proposal.

 

Summer School Report – Troy Dunn gave an update and this year’s summer school which will be held from May 24 – June 2nd.

   

X.        Mr. Vega made the motion to adjourn the meeting.  Ms. Peterson seconded the motion.  All in favor with a 6 – 0 vote.  TIME: 9:07 PM.

 

 ______________________________________                __________________________________

Debbie Smith, Board President                                              Janna Wuest, Board Secretary