May 12, 2015

Minutes of the Savannah R-III School Board of Education

Central Office Meeting Room

Meal 6:00 PM ~ Closed Session 6:15 PM ~

Work Session 6:45 PM ~ Open Session 7:00 PM

May 12, 2015

 

Work Session Minutes

I.          President Jim Vega called the work session meeting to order at 6:56 PM.

Members Present:  Jim Vega, President; Dr. Ken Rosenauer, Vice-President; Dyann Duncan, Susan Garrison, Jennifer Peterson and Mark Schneeflock

Members Absent: Linda Kozminski

Others Present:  Dr. David Brax, Superintendent; Dr. Tim Mattson, Assistant Superintendent; Kate Drew, Board Secretary; Zac Coughlin, Steve Waigand, Troy Dunn, Roxanne Rooney, Aimee Addington, Dr. Julia Schmitz, Kristi Larison, Melissa Jackson, Jamie Lund, Joy Paxton, Rachel Peek, Toni Svuba, Danny Huffman, Connie Huffman, Colleen Morris, Sara Peek, Michaela Kilkenny, Diane Gould, Reece Gould, Kaci Cook, Brook Paxton, Ben Gould, Keaton Greenough, Kyle Larison, Danielle Owens, Calvin Wade Larison, Wyatt Jackson, Molly Lund, Addisyn Glauser, Dayton Peek, and Noah Gould

II.        Board President Questions/Issues:  None

III.       The Board reviewed the agenda items.

IV.       The Board discussed moving items (Extra Duty Assignments), J (Adoption of the 2015-2016 High School Handbook and 2015-2016 Elementary Schools Handbook), K(Posting of the 2015-2016 Gifted Handbook and 2015-2016 School-Age Child Care Handbook), L (Posting of Revised Policies: BCC, BF, CB, FEF, GBCA, GBCBC, GCBDA, GCPB, GCPE, GCPF, GDBDA, DBPD, IGBCB), N (Obsolete Equipment), O (Special Services Therapy Providers) to the consent agenda.

V.        President Jim Vega adjourned the work session meeting at 6:59 PM.

 

 

_____________________________                        ___________________________

Jim Vega, Board President                                                            Kate Drew, Board Secretary
 

Minutes of the Savannah R-III School Board of Education

Central Office Meeting Room

Meal 6:00 PM ~ Closed Session 6:15 PM

 Work Session 6:45 PM ~ Open Session 7:00 PM

                                                                                                May 12, 2015

 

 

 

                                                                                 Open Session Minutes

I.          President Jim Vega called the open session meeting to order at 6:59 PM.  The Pledge of Allegiance was recited.

Members Present:  Jim Vega, President; Dr. Ken Rosenauer, Vice-President; Dyann Duncan, Susan Garrison, Jennifer Peterson and Mark Schneeflock

Members Absent: Linda Kozminski

Others Present:  Dr. David Brax, Superintendent; Dr. Tim Mattson, Assistant Superintendent; Kate Drew, Board Secretary; Zac Coughlin, Steve Waigand, Troy Dunn, Roxanne Rooney, Aimee Addington, Dr. Julia Schmitz, Kristi Larison, Melissa Jackson, Jamie Lund, Joy Paxton, Rachel Peek, Toni Svuba, Danny Huffman, Connie Huffman, Colleen Morris, Sara Peek, Michaela Kilkenny, Diane Gould, Reece Gould, Kaci Cook, Brook Paxton, Ben Gould, Keaton Greenough, Kyle Larison, Danielle Owens, Calvin Wade Larison, Wyatt Jackson, Molly Lund, Addisyn Glauser, Dayton Peek, and Noah Gould

II.        Welcome and Communication from Visitors:  None

III.       Staff and Student Recognition:  Savannah Middle School nominated Anfisa Fields for Board recognition. Mrs. Fields is a very dedicated and loving Paraprofessional, she goes above and beyond when it comes to caring for her one-on-one student. The Honor Council Committee of Missouri Association of Student Councils recognized the Savannah High School Student Council, Deborah Wenzel and Zac Coughlin and the Savannah Middle School Student Council, Kristy Reedy, and Leisa Blair for Board recognition. Both of the Student Councils have been awarded the Missouri Association of Student Councils Gold Award. Minnie Cline Elementary School nominated the GEMS Students who participated in the Extempore State CompetitionCalvin Wade Larison, Wyatt Jackson, Molly Lund, Addisyn Glauser, Dayton Peek, and Noah Gould; Brook Paxton, Ben Gould and Keaton Greenough for Board recognition.  Both groups of students discussed and performed for the Board. 

            The following students will be competing in State or Nationals:

Savannah High School

FCCLA National Competition
Malloree Arn

Molleigh Arn

Kacey Logsdon

Carlie Giblertson

Sydney Sharp

Sammy Hoyt

Trent Young

National Extemporaneous Speaking Contest at the 2015 National FFA Convention

Rhiannen Schneider

FFA National Honor Choir

Nick Gnuschke

Skills USA National Competition through Hillyards

Logan Blake

Dylon Blackman

Quiz Bowl

Evan Heronemus

Becca Mikula

Thomas Palmer

Ann Hornbostel

Harlan Johnson

Kaitlyn Schildknecht

International Career Development Conference

Jacey Schank

Rebecka Ernst

Zane Beattie

Sammy Hoyt

Kennyn Sandy

Savannah Middle School

MCTM Math Competition

Matt Brown – 2nd Place

Math Counts Competition

Ian Slagle – 1st Place

IV.       Mark Schneeflock made the motion to place (Extra Duty Assignments), J (Adoption of the 2015-2016 High School Handbook and 2015-2016 Elementary Schools Handbook), K (Posting of the 2015-2016 Gifted Handbook and 2015-2016 School-Age Child Care Handbook), L (Posting of Revised Policies: BCC, BF, CB, FEF, GBCA, GBCBC, GCBDA, GCPB, GCPE, GCPF, GDBDA, DBPD, IGBCB), N (Obsolete Equipment), O (Special Services Therapy Providers) items, on the consent agenda.  Susan Garrison seconded the motion.  Motion passed with a 5-0 vote. Abstained from vote: Dr. Ken Rosenauer

V.        Mark Schneeflock made the motion to adopt the agenda including items placed on the consent agenda.  Susan Garrison seconded the motion.  Motion passed with a 5-0 vote. Abstained from vote: Dr. Ken Rosenauer

A.        Approval of the April 14, 2015 minutes, Work Session and Open Session, as presented. 

B.        Approval of bills dated:  April 2015 ~ $596,273.25. May 2015~ $303,866.48.

C.         Personnel List was accepted by the Board.

            Hire:

Lyndsey Thompson                Kindergarten MC                 2015-16 School Year

April Lawyer                         Sped HS                                 2015-16 School Year

Reggie Koop                         HS Bldg. Trades                   2015-16 School Year

Ashley Melvin                      5th Grade JG                          2015-16 School Year

Lindy Holt                            HS Ag                                     2015-16 School Year

Aimee Auxier                       Paraprofessional                  2015-16 School Year

Kaysie Curran                      HS History                                        2015-16 School Year

Jill Courtney                        Paraprofessional                  2015-16 School Year

Jennifer Hoffmeier             Sped MS                                 2015-16 School Year

Rob Beattie                          P/T Custodian AES                         4/15/2015

                                   

Resignations:

Ben Crane                             MS Science                          End of 2014-15 School Year

Bryson Byergo                     HS Business                         End of 2014-15 School Year

Rachel Peek                          HS Counselor                       End of 2014-15 School Year

Jamie Long                             MS Math                             End of 2014-15 School Year

Courtney Denne                  MS Paraprofessional              End of 2014-15 School Year

 

Extra Duty Resignation:

Transfer:

Keri Schopfer           1st Grade JG                           2015-16 School Year

Amy Hallenberg                  Sped MS                                 2015-16 School Year

Substitutes:

Dana Nold

Summer Employment

Paint Crew:

Eric Wheeler

Sharon Evans

Robert Welter

Jill Porter

Travis Shadrach

 

D.        Career Ladder 2015 was accepted by the Board.

 

STAGE 1

STAGE 2

STAGE 3

Elizabeth Chadwick

Jeff O'Neal

Sara Snow

Erich Bodenhausen

Bryson Byergo

Terry Hopkins

April Acklin

Gary Bergmann

Deb Couldry

Carole Bunse

Anthony Barbrie

Jayme Thompson

Roman Piper

Shelly Vertin

Shelly Logsdon

Mary Ann Eisiminger

Amanda Wilmes

Michelle Silkett

Jeff Baumann

Chase Holcumbrink

Dasha Davis

June Clark

Eric Wheeler

Stacy Eychaner

Ali Herbek

Barb Barsch

Rachel Peek

Terry McFadden

David Arnold

Janet Wolken

Joel Miller

Jenny Grechus

Phyllis Cole

K'Lea Steeby

Melissa Jackson

Deb Wenzel

Megan Combs

Joe Meade

Pam Partridge

Karri Anderson

Tiffani Schneider

Traci Westfall

Jammi Daise

Tausha Smith

Melissa Ross

Melissa Kissler

Jenna Whittington

Tonya Young

Amie Whipple

Lori Worthington

Brandi Atha

Tabby Waigand

Juli Higer

Ken Brockett

Megan Beck

Stefanie Musser

Susan Carlisle


Kristin Cox

Shirley Catlett


Amanda Chambers

Janis Curran


Anitra Clark

Catina Dreyer


Jena Petro

Victoria Warner


Kristi Raines

Kristi Larison


Allison Schweizer

Jamie Long


Mildred Tubbs

Tami Pasley


Raychel Phillippe

Jennifer Prather


Laurel LaFollette

Kristy Reedy


Max Veale

Sheri Roster



Shelly Sybert



Susan Whitman



Becki Booth



Sharon Evans



DeeAnn Schnitker



Kim Lyon



Stephanie Merritt



Stacia Slagle



Linda Vanderwerken



Natalie Bush



Susan Clevenger



Beth DeLapp



Chad Dreyer



Linda Gillispie



Shelly Glauser



Ann Hines



Kelly Jenkins



Connie Kelly



Kenna Miller



Sarah Olson



Mary Porter



Laura Shelton



Sheila Talmadge



Heather Thompson



Micky Wiebe



Darbie Valenti



Joan Bryan



Shron Evans



Kelly Woody



Shawn Murphy



Theresa Pieters



Toby Strasser



Toni Svuba

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
E.         Summer School pay and staff was accepted by the Board.

Summer School 2015 will run from Tuesday, May 26th – Friday, June 26th.  This will be 24 days at 7 hours a day for a total of 168 hours.  Staff Members are paid 7 hours a day at the following rates:

 

Administrators: $31/hour

Certified Teacher: $22/hour

Roving Teacher: $13.50/hour

Substitute Teacher: $22/hour

Paraprofessional: $13.50/hour

Secretary: $11/hour (8 hour days)

Nurse: $22/hour

Kitchen Staff: *rates next to their name

 

The following is a list of Staff Members for Summer School 2015:

 


Jena Petro

Melissa Lawrence

Danielle Dierenfeldt

Samantha Jackson

Mary Porter

Natalie Bush

Ann Hines

Megan Trautman

Anitra Clark

Tausha Smith

Holly Taylor

Cate VanSchoiack

Kristi Raines

Sheila Talmadge

Kelly Jenkins

Bonny Acklin

Darbie Valenti

Suzanne Sullender

Leigh Ann Dunn

Cora Kennard

Becky Prussman

Anfisa Field

Mary Ann Burge

Aimee Kennedy

Troy Dunn

Kristin Parker

Jami Sarsany

Shelly Sybert

Brandi Atha

Jenny Grechus

Jamie Long

Catina Dreyer

Jill Porter

Blair Marshal

Courtney Denne

Joel Miller

Jessica Baltezor

Jessica Gillette

Clint Howren

Mandy Chambers

Caelene Lance

Kim Lyon

Linda Vanderwerken

Stephanie Merritt

Michelle Nolan

Nikki Toombs

Jessica Gillespie

Shawn Murphy

Jammi Daise

Stacia Slagle

Kristin Cox

Melissa Kissler

Melissa Alley

Travis Shadrach

Kelly Warren

Tiffany Schneider

Shari Greiner

Toby Strasser

Jenna Haggard

Theresa Pieters

Aimee Addington

Mickey Wiebe

Kristi Maize

Stefanie Musser

Dana Nold

Sandy Shewmaker

Roxanne Rooney

Vicky Thompson *$12.25/hour

Linda Schmidt *$10.86/hour

Jennifer White *9.00/hour

Karen Lundy *9.00/hour

Melissa Yackle *9.00/hour

Theresa Hedrick *9.00/hour

Arlenea Tannehill *9.58/hour

Kristy Hirter *$9.00/hour

Cynthia Erichson *$12.04/hour

Jennifer Butcher *$9.02/hour

Carrie Greene *$13.72/hour

Terry Routh *12.42/hour

Elizabeth Burks *$9.00/hour

Susan Glidewell *$15.90/hour

Aaron Cooper

Nick Kemerling

Kelsey Butler

Stacy Eychaner

Tammy Steinkamp

Mary Ann Eisiminger

Roman Piper

Gary Bergmann

Chad Smith

Terry Hopkins

Erich Bodenhausen


 

F.         2015-2016 Service Contracts were accepted by the Board.

            Cold Storage Contract - The District will continue to use Graves Menu Maker Foods for Cold Storage of our USDA cold food supply.  The District has been using this system for the past 10 months.  Graves Menu Maker Foods:  $13,000 for 9 months of cold storage services, Monthly updated Inventory after each delivery, Will ship product as ordered to individual schools with weekly orders.

 

            Compass Learning Contract - The District has decided to use Compass Learning for computerized education. Every lesson is “taught” by an instructor who is taped teaching the lesson just as someone in the classroom would teach it. Students can see the instructor and anything he/she is doing as they teach. Students are then asked to check their understanding on a few practice problems before they are asked to complete an assignment. These practice problems can provide feedback for the students. The cost for this program is $17,655.

 

*I. The Board approved the Extra Duty Assignments list as presented.     

HS

10th Grade Sponsor

Barnes

Daniel

HS

10th Grade Sponsor

Butler

Kelsey

HS

10th Grade Sponsor

Martin

Erica

HS

10th Grade Sponsor

Thompson

Jayme

HS

11th Grade Sponsor

Boyer

Amanda

HS

11th Grade Sponsor

Modlin-Heaston

Michele

HS

11th Grade Sponsor

Volz

Cramista

HS

11th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

11th Grade Sponsor (1/2)

 

 

HS

11th Grade Sponsor (1/2)

 

 

HS

12th Grade Sponsor

Eisiminger

Mary Ann

HS

12th Grade Sponsor

Thurm

Krystal

HS

12th Grade Sponsor

McKnight

Hanna

HS

12th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

9th Grade Sponsor

Bunse

Carole

HS

9th Grade Sponsor

Wenzel

Deb

HS

9th Grade Sponsor

Young

Tonya

HS

9th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

Academic Team Sponsor

Curran

Kaysie

HS

Academic Team Sponsor, Assistant

Steinkamp

Tammy

HS

Band, Head Marching

Wheeler

Eric

HS

Band, Head Symphonic

Prather

Jennifer

HS

Baseball, Boys' Assistant

 

 

HS

Baseball, Boys' Assistant

Clevenger

John

HS

Baseball, Boys' Head

Bodenhausen

Erich

MS

Basketball, 7th Gr B-Team Boys'

 

 

MS

Basketball, 7th Gr Girls' A-Team Hd.

 

 

MS

Basketball, 7th Gr Girls' B-Team

 

 

MS

Basketball, 7th Gr Head Boys'

Prather

Reese

MS

Basketball, 8th Gr Head Boys'

Miller

Joel

MS

Basketball, 8th Gr Boys' B-Team

Yost

Derek

MS

Basketball, 8th Gr Girls' A-Team Hd.

Williams

Wyle

MS

Basketball, 8th Gr Girls' B-Team

Thompson

Jayme

HS

Basketball, Boys' Assistant

Barnes

Daniel

HS

Basketball, Boys' Assistant

Vertin

Steve

HS

Basketball, Boys' Head

Kemerling

Nick

HS

Basketball, Girls' Assistant

 

 

HS

Basketball, Girls' Assistant

Hopkins

Terry

HS

Basketball, Girls' Head

Cooper

Aaron

HS

Cheerleader Sponsor Basketball

Rose

Melanie

HS

Cheerleader Sponsor Football

Rose

Melanie

MS

Cheerleader Sponsor Basketball

 

 

MS

Cheerleader Sponsor Football

Herbek

Ali

HS

Color Guard Sponsor

Prather

Jennifer

MS

Concession Manager

Whitman

Susan

HS

Concession's Manager (1/2)

McGuire

Debbie

HS

Concession's Manager (1/2)

Wenzel

Deb

MS

Cross-Country

McFadden

Terry

HS

Cross-Country

Weeks

Brad

HS

Cross-Country, Assistant

 

 

HS

Dance Team Sponsor

Beck

Megan

HS

Debate Sponsor

Proctor

Cody

HS

Debate Sponsor, Assistant

Volz

Cramista

HS

DECA Sponsor

Martin

Erica

HS

DECA Sponsor, Assistant

Butler

Kelsey

HS

FBLA Co-Sponsor

Barsch

Barb

HS

FBLA Co-Sponsor

 

 

HS

FCCLA Sponsor

Young

Tonya

HS

FCCLA Sponsor, Assistant

 

 

HS

FFA Co-Sponsor

Baumann

Jeff

HS

FFA Co-Sponsor

Holcumbrink

Chase

HS

FFA Co-Sponsor

Holt

Lindy

MS

Football, 8th Grade Assistant

Welter

Robert

MS

Football, 8th Grade Head Boys'

Miller

Joel

MS

Football, Asst. 7th & 8th Grade

Noellsch

Roy

HS

Football, Boys' Assistant

Bodenhausen

Erich

HS

Football, Boys' Assistant

Dreyer

Chad

HS

Football, Boys' Assistant

Yost

Derek

HS

Football, Boys' Assistant

 

 

HS

Football, Boys' Assistant

 

 

HS

Football, Boys' Assistant

 

 

HS

Football, Boys' Head

Smith

Chad

HS

Foreign Language Club

 

 

HS

Forensics Sponsor

Volz

Cramista

HS

Forensics Sponsor, Assistant

Proctor

Cody

HS

FTA Sponsor

Eychaner

Stacy

HS

FTA Sponsor

 

 

HS

Golf, Boys' Head

Barnes

Daniel

HS

Golf, Girls' Head

Steinkamp

Tammy

MS

Honor Society

Schneider

Tiffany

MS

Honor Society

Steeby

K'lea

MS

Math Counts

 

 

HS

Musical Production Director

 

 

HS

Musical Production Vocal Inst.

 

 

HS

Musical Production Technical

 

 

HS

NHS Sponsor

Chadwick

Elizabeth

HS

NHS Sponsor

Wolken

Janet

HS

NHS Sponsor

Partridge

Pam

HS

Non-Musical Production Director

Proctor

Cody

HS

Non-Musical Assistant Director

Bunse

Carole

HS

Non-Musical Production Technical

Volz

Cramista

MS

Non-Musical Director

Reedy

Kristy

HS

Psych Club

 

 

MS

Quiz Bowl

 

 

HS

SHS Players

Proctor

Cody

HS

Soccer, Boys' Assistant

 

 

HS

Soccer, Boys' Head

O'Neal

Jeff

HS

Soccer, Girls' Assistant

Holt

Kyle

HS

Soccer, Girls' Head

O'Neal

Jeff

HS

Social Studies Club

Barbrie

Anthony

HS

Softball, Girls' Assistant

Keber

Katie

HS

Softball, Girls' Head

Burnett

Karla

MS

STUCO

Reedy

Kristy

HS

STUCO Sponsor

Wenzel

Deb

HS

STUCO Sponsor, Assistant

Silkett

Michelle

HS

Student Media Productions

Wilmes

Amanda

AZ

Tech Coordinator - Amazonia

Payton

Ashley

HE

Tech Coordinator - Helena

Courtney

Jill

HS

Tech Coordinator - High School

Piper

Roman

HS

Tech Coordinator - High School

Wilmes

Amanda

JG

Tech Coordinator - John Glenn

Daise

Jammi

JG

Tech Coordinator - John Glenn

Melvin

Ashley

MS

Tech Coordinator - Middle School

Sybert

Shelly

MC

Tech Coordinator - Minnie Cline

Petro

Jena

MC

Tech Coordinator - Minnie Cline

Thompson

Heather

HS

Teen Outreach

Taylor

Karen

HS

Tennis, Boys' Head

Westfall

Traci

HS

Tennis, Girls' Head

Westfall

Traci

MS

Track, Assistant

Thorne

Blake

MS

Track, Asst. Boys'

Welter

Robert

MS

Track, Asst. Girls'

Dreyer

Catina

HS

Track, Boys' Assistant

Barbrie

Anthony

HS

Track, Boys' Head

Hopkins

Terry

HS

Track, Girls' Assistant

Cooper

Aaron

HS

Track, Girls' Head

Wenzel

Deb

MS

Track, Head Boys'

Williams

Wyle

MS

Track, Head Girls'

Lawrence

Ashli

HS

Vocal Director

Thurm

Krystal

MS

Volleyball, Girls' 7th grade

Thompson

Jayme

MS

Volleyball, Girls' 8th grade

 

 

HS

Volleyball, Girls' Assistant

Johnson

Katelin

HS

Volleyball, Girls' Assistant

Jackson

Samantha

HS

Volleyball, Girls' Head

Williams

Wyle

HS

Weightlifting

Smith

Chad

HS

Weightlifting-2/3 pay (Spring/Fall)

Bergmann

Gary

MS

Wrestling

 

 

HS

Wrestling, Assistant

Shadrach

Travis

HS

Wrestling

Barbrie

Anthony

MS

Yearbook

Whitman

Susan

 

 

*J.     The Board accepted the Adoption of the 2015-2016 High School Handbook and the 2015-2016 Elementary Schools Handbook as presented.

 

*K.      The Board accepted the Posting of the 2015-2016 Gifted Handbook and 2015-2016 School-Age Child Care Handbook as presented.

*L.      The Board accepted the Posting of the Revised Policies as presented. 

BCC – Appointed Board Officials

BF – School Board Policy Process

CB – School Superintendent

FEF – Construction Contracts Bidding and Awards

GBCA – Staff Conflict of Interest

GBCBC – Staff Absences and Tardiness

GCBDA – Professional Staff Short-Term Leave

GCPB – Resignation of Professional Staff Members

GCPD – Suspension of Professional Staff Members

GCPE – Termination of Professional Staff Members

GCPF – Renewal of Professional Staff Members

GDBDA – Support Staff Leave

GDPD - Nonrenewal, Suspension, and Termination of Support Staff Members

IGBCB – Programs for Migrant Students

 

*N.      The Board approved the list of obsolete equipment as presented. 

            22 Long sleeve black and white concert choir dresses

1   Barcode Scanner

*O.      The Board accepted the Special Services Therapy Providers as presented. 

Occupational Therapy and Physical Therapy

Therapy                    Mileage                     2nd Year                    3rd Year OT&PT / COTA&PTA*Assistants 

Ardor Health                      $66/$55                     IRS rates                      $65                                 $65            

Coral Springs, FL

 

Career Links                       $76.50/$62.50           $.45/mile              $76.50/$62.50            $76.50/$62.50  Des Moines, IA

                       

Therapy at School             $75/$55                     $50/hour                 $75/$55                       $75/$55      

Country Club, MO

 

Evaluation Criteria from RFP

 

Ardor             Career Links             Therapy at School

Cost of Services                                20                              30                               25

Quality of Services                          10                               10                                30

Prior working with district                         0                                0                                 20

Missouri experience                                      3                                0                                 10

Meets RFP Requirements             10                                10                                10

TOTAL POINTS                               43                                50                                95

 

Therapy at School, a local company, has worked with the District for over 3 years.  Therapy at School has a higher price, but has little to no mileage to pay.

 

Speech Therapy

 

                                                Therapy                    Mileage                     2nd Year                    3rd Year

                                   

360 degree                          $58-62                                    $34/hour                      $58-62                        $60-64                 

Santa Clara, CA

 

Ardor Health                      $66                             IRS rates                         $65                              $65

Coral Springs, FL

                       

Stacy Beshears                   $50                             $50/hour                      $50                                         $50                 

St. Joseph, MO

 

Evaluation Criteria from RFP

 

                                                    360 degree                         Ardor Health                      Stacy Beshears

Cost of Services                                25                               20                               30

Quality of Services                          20                              10                                30

Prior working with district                         0                                0                                 20

Missouri experience                                      5                                5                                 10

Meets RFP Requirements             10                                10                                10

TOTAL POINTS                               60                               45                                100

 

Stacy Beshears is a local contractor with the lowest cost for therapy services.

 

 

Vision Therapy

                                                Therapy                    Mileage                     2nd Year                    3rd Year

                                                                       

Hands2Learn                      $75                             $75/hour                       $75                             $75           

Maryville, MO

 

Declined to submit an RFP:  Children’s Center for the Visually Impaired

No Response:  Tiny Eyes Therapy Services

 

Evaluation Criteria from RFP

 

  Hands2Learn

Cost of Services                                            25

Quality of Services                                      30

Prior working with district                                   5

Missouri experience                                                10

Meets RFP Requirements                         10

TOTAL POINTS                                           80

 

 

Hands2Learn is a local contractor and the only RFP for Vision Therapy services received.

 

 

 

                  Behavioral Therapy

                                     

                                                Therapy                    Mileage                     2nd Year                    3rd Year

                                                                       

Summit Behavioral               $120                       $120/hour                     $120                           $120         

Kansas City, MO

 

Milestones Behavioral       $95-80                    $25/hour                       $95-80                      $95-80    

Kansas City, MO

 

No Response:  Trumpet Behavioral Health

 

Evaluation Criteria from RFP

 

      Summit                 Milestones

Cost of Services                                            10                                20

Quality of Services                                      20                               0

Prior working with district                                   20                               10

Missouri experience                                                10                                10

Meets RFP Requirements                         10                                10

TOTAL POINTS                                           70                                50

 

Quality of Services is a very high priority when it comes to Behavior Therapists working with students in our district.  Even though Summit Behavioral is priced higher than Milestones Behavioral, in past experience working with both companies, Summit Behavioral has a higher level of Quality of Services.

 

 

Orientation and Mobility Therapy

                                                Therapy                    Mileage                     2nd Year                    3rd Year

                                                                       

Meyer Insight                     $80                            $80/hour                      $80                            $80          

Bethany, MO

 

Declined to submit an RFP:  Children’s Center for the Visually Impaired

No Response:  Tiny Eyes Therapy Services and Cindy Gove

 

Evaluation Criteria from RFP

 

Meyer Insight

Cost of Services                                            30

Quality of Services                                      30

Prior working with district                                   0

Missouri experience                                                20

Meets RFP Requirements                         10

TOTAL POINTS                                           90

 

Meyer Insight is a local contractor and the only RFP for Orientation and Mobility Therapy services received.

 

 

VI.       Action Items:  Requires Motion

 

G.        General Journal ~ $7,475,728.15.  Jennifer Peterson made the motion to approve the general journal.  Dyann Duncan seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 6-0 vote.

H.        Dr. Brax gave an overview of the Board of Education Committees from last meeting.  Dr. Ken Rosenauer made the motion to create a Curriculum/Textbook Committee with Mark Schneeflock and Dyann Duncan to serve on the Curriculum/Textbook Committee.  Susan Garrison seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 6-0 vote. 

M.       Dr. Chris Bond discussed the internship through Missouri Western State University.  Internship requirements: $10-$12 per hour, 18-20 hours a week, year-long internship. Dr. Ken Rosenauer made the motion to approve the District enter into an Internship with Missouri Western State University for a PR/Communication Intern as presented.  Jennifer Peterson seconded the motion.  Motion passed with a 6-0 vote.

P.         Dr. Julia Schmitz gave an overview of the Assistive Technology Useage in the Special Education Department.

XII.     District Reports were presented.

High School

            Middle School

            Athletic/Activities

            Amazonia

            Helena

            John Glenn

            Minnie Cline

            Special Services ~ ECSE Graduation ~ Therapy Newsletters

The Board went into a 2nd Closed Session

XIII.     Jennifer Peterson made the motion to adjourn the meeting.  Susan Garrison seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 6-0 vote.  TIME: 8:36 PM.

The next Board of Education Meeting will be held Tuesday, June 9, 2015 at the Savannah R-III Central Office.

 
 

 

 

 

_____________________________                        ___________________________

Jim Vega, Board President                                       Kate Drew, Board Secretary