Board Recognition

Each Month the Board of Education recognizes excellence in our district.  

October 2017 

While the Savannah R3 Kitchens work hard all year long, Middle School and Minnie Cline kitchens were selected for the DESE Food Service Review this past month.  Both kitchens proved to be very efficient, and knowledgeable.  All their hard work is appreciated.  

minnie cline

middle school

September 2017

Two of our district staff have been nominated for Regional Teacher of the Year by the Northwest Missouri Association of School Administrators, Juli Higer and Cody Proctor.  The Board of Education applauds them both.  
proctor

August 2017

Savannah High School vocal music director, Krystal Thurm, was named MCDA Northwest District Director of the Year.  This award is presented to each district annually to an outstanding member of the Missouri Choral Directors Association.  
thurm

Jason Boyer, Travis Shewmaker, and Mark Schildknecht have taken on several large maintenance projects this summer.  We would like to take this opportunity to thank them for all of their hard work.  

Maintenance

Savannah High School would like to recognize the following students for their achievements: 
FCCLA Gold Award recipients at the National Competition for STAR Events in Nashville, TN 
Chapter Service Display- Gold 
Hannah Bretz
Tage Young 
tage young

Chapter Service Portfolio - Gold 
Camarie Slagle 

National Programs in Action - Gold 
Mia Silket 
Mya Nichols
Emily Heller

National Programs in Action - Gold 
Carissa Atkins
Madi Hausman

Ian Slagle, Winner of the Kikoman Scholarship $11,000 trip to Japan
Kikkoman Scholarship



July 2017 

Savannah High School would like to recognize Nathan Davis for finishing 2nd in the entire country at the National Speech and Debate Tournament! Way to go Nathan! 
Nathan Davis
Nathan Davis

June 2017 

 

The Board of Education would like to recognize the Savannah High School Scholar Bowl Team for taking first place in the State Tournament. Way to go! 
quiz bowl
quiz bowl


Darbie Valenti, Missouri Teacher of the Year, shared her experiences through the year with the Board.  Dyann Duncan presented Darbie with a ring from Josten's.  
Darbie Ring
Darbie Valenti

May 2017

 

The following High School students were recognized for their outstanding achievements:

Speech and Debate:
Allisen Hunter took 5th place in Prose
 Nathan Davis took 1st place (State Champion) in Lincoln Douglas Debate and qualified for Nationals. He is currently undefeated.
 Katrin Hunter qualified for Nationals in Original Oratory
speech and debate
speech and debate

FFA:
Rhiannen Schneider was selected as a State Officer
 Dairy Foods Career Development Event Team took 2nd place in State: Stephanie Acton, Josh Hegeman, Rhiannen Schneider, and Hunter Valasek
 Dairy Foods Career Development Event Individual: Rhiannen Schneider took 5th place
 State Degree Recipients were: Kaitlynn Grider, Lauren Johnson, Rayne Wilson, Rhiannen Schneider, Hunter Valasek, Eli Trimmer, Jake Kennedy, Evan Schnitker
 The following groups received Group 1 Ratings at State Contest:
o Ag Mechanics Team – Evan Schnitker, Tyson Keller, Konor Simon, & Jackson Maize
o Soils Team – Tanner Herrod, Maddy Hausman, Samantha Taylor, & Brandon Culver
o Individuals – Seth Leader for Entomology & Jaqueline Dredge and Kaylee Banks for Floriculture.
FFA
ffa


FCCLA: Top Gold at State, Going on to Nationals in Nashville, TN:
 Chapter Service Display Senior Division – Hanna Bretz & Tage Young  Chapter Service Portfolio Senior Division – Camarie Slagle
 Nutrition and Wellness Senior Division – Ian Slagle
 National Programs in Action Senior Division – Mya Nichols, Emily Heller, & Mia Silkett
 National Programs in Action Sophmore Division – Carissa Adkins & Maddi Hausman DECA:
 International Qualifiers – Anakin Bush, Hannah Riekhof, Briley Jeter, Liz Everly, Anna Hill, and Nathan Davis
FCCLA
FCCLA


Band & Choir: The following students received a 1 rating at State:
 Brandon Carey, Trombone Solo
 Lillie Hegeman, French Horn Solo
 Brayden Blake, Vocal Solo
 Harley Orr, Flute Solo
 Ali Stevens, Marimba Solo
 Mackenzie Osborn, Vocal Solo
 Mackenzie Osborn, Shayna Portrey, & Natalie Smith- Vocal Trio

FBLA:
 Ian Slagle took 3rd in Mobile Application Development and also qualified for Nationals. 
FBLA
FBLA