June 9, 2015

Minutes of the Savannah R-III School Board of Education

Central Office Meeting Room

Meal 6:00 PM ~ Closed Session 6:15 PM ~

Work Session 6:45 PM ~ Open Session 7:00 PM

June 9, 2015

 

Work Session Minutes

I.          President Jim Vega called the work session meeting to order at 6:49 PM.

        Members Present:  Jim Vega, President; Dr. Ken Rosenauer, Vice-President; Dyann Duncan, Susan Garrison, Linda   Kozminski, Jennifer Peterson and Mark Schneeflock

            Members Absent: none

            Others Present:  Dr. David Brax, Superintendent; Dr. Tim Mattson, Assistant Superintendent; Kate Drew, Board           Secretary; Zac Coughlin, Clint Howren, Steve Waigand, Roxanne Rooney, Aimee Addington, Dr. Julia Schmitz , Kelly           Warren, Kenny Ragland, Josh McKnight, Seth Ussary, Justin Peterson, Taylor Gilbert, Hayden Holt, Chad Smith,           Malinda Ehrhardt, Kaden Ehrhardt, Richard McKnight, Erin Uehlin, Krisma Uehlin, Kim Prater, Josh Prater, Linda         Peterson, Rachelle Holt, Toni Svuba, Reggie Koop, Melissa Ross, and Tammy Steinkamp

II.        Board President Questions/Issues:  None

III.       The Board reviewed the agenda items.

IV.       The Board discussed moving items (Food Service Bread and Milk Bids for 2015-2016), G (Free and Reduced           Lunches Eligibility Criteria), K (2015-2016 Classified Salaries), L (2015-2016 Administrative Salaries), P (Posting of           Revised Policies:  IGDA, IKFB, JHCD), Q (Adoption of Revised Policies: BCC, BF, CB, FEF, GBCA, GBCBC, GCPB,           GCPD, GCPE, GCPF, GDPD, IGBCB), R (Adoption of Handbooks 2015-2016: Gifted Program and After School           ChildCare) to the consent agenda.

V.        President Jim Vega adjourned the work session meeting at 6:54 PM.

 

_______________________                          ___________________________

Jim Vega, Board President                                       Kate Drew, Board Secretary

 

Open Session Minutes

I.          President Jim Vega called the open session meeting to order at 6:54 PM.  The Pledge of Allegiance was recited.

 

Members Present:  Jim Vega, President; Dr. Ken Rosenauer, Vice-President; Dyann Duncan, Susan Garrison, Linda Kozminski, Jennifer Peterson and Mark Schneeflock

 

Members Absent: none

 

Others Present:  Dr. David Brax, Superintendent; Dr. Tim Mattson, Assistant Superintendent; Kate Drew, Board Secretary; Zac Coughlin, Clint Howren, Steve Waigand, Roxanne Rooney, Aimee Addington, Dr. Julia Schmitz , Kelly Warren, Kenny Ragland, Josh McKnight, Seth Ussary, Justin Peterson, Taylor Gilbert, Hayden Holt, Chad Smith, Malinda Ehrhardt, Kaden Ehrhardt, Richard McKnight, Erin Uehlin, Krisma Uehlin, Kim Prater, Josh Prater, Linda Peterson, Rachelle Holt, Toni Svuba, Reggie Koop, Melissa Ross, and Tammy Steinkamp

 

II.        Welcome and Communication from Visitors:  None

 

III.       Mark Schneeflock made the motion to place (Food Service Bread and Milk Bids for 2015-2016), G (Free and Reduced Lunches Eligibility Criteria), K (2015-2016 Classified Salaries), L (2015-2016 Administrative Salaries), P (Posting of Revised Policies: IGDA, IKFB, JHCD), Q (Adoption of Revised Policies: BCC, BF, CB, FEF, GBCA, GBCBC, GCPB, GCPD, GCPE, GCPF, GDPD, IGBCB), R (Adoption of Handbooks 2015-2016: Gifted Program and After School ChildCare) items, on the consent agenda.  Susan Garrison seconded the motion.  Motion passed with a 7-0 vote.

 

IV.       Mark Schneeflock made the motion to adopt the agenda including items placed on the consent agenda.  Dr. Ken Rosenauer seconded the motion.  Motion passed with a 7-0 vote.

 

A.        Approval of the May 12, 2015 minutes, Work Session and Open Session, as presented. 

B.        Approval of bills dated:  May 2015 ~ $754,084.78. June 2015~ $246,875.91.

C.         Personnel List was accepted by the Board.

Hire:

Kyle Holt                              Business SHS                                      2015-16 School Year

Travis Shewmaker           District Maintenance                      6/15/2015

Brant Melvin                      MS Math                                             2015-16 School Year

Tabitha Berry                     JG/AZ  Library Para                          2015-16 School Year

Karen Ross                          HS Counselor                                     2015-16 School Year

Deana Watson                  HS Secretary                                      2015-16 School Year

Jennifer Morris                 HS Secretary                                      2015-16 School Year

Kara Smith                          MS Paraprofessional                      2015-16 School Year

                                               

Resignations:

Dawn Caton                       MCES Paraprofessional                 2014-15 School Year

Terry Bruce                         Custodian SMS                              6-30-2015

 

Retirement:

Dee Dee Duncan              MCES Secretary                                2014-15 School Year

Brad Weeks                        Director of Technology                  December 1, 2015

 

Extra Duty Hire:

Kaysie Curran                    Academic Team Coach                   2015-16 School Year

Kyle Holt                              Asst. Girls Basketball                      2015-16 School Year

Kelsey Butler                     7th Grade Girls Basketball              2015-16 School Year

Micah Phillips                     MS Wrestling                                     2015-16 School Year

Jill Porter                             8th Grade Volleyball                         2015-16 School Year

Blake Deal                           Asst. Football                                     2015-16 School Year

Toby Lawrence                 Asst. Football                                     2015-16 School Year

Bryson Byergo                   Asst. Football                                     2015-16 School Year

Kyle Holt                              Asst. Boys Soccer                             2015-16 School Year

Kara Smith                          Asst. 7th Grade                                  2015-16 School Year

Girls Basketball

Summer Weights:

Chad Smith

Toby Lawrence

Bryson Byergo

Jason Smith

Derrick Yost

Blake Deal

Chad Dreyer

Erich Bodenhausen

 

 

Summer School 2015

Summer School 2015 will run from Tuesday, May 26th – Friday, June 26th.  This will be 24 days at 7 hours a day for a total of 168 hours.  Staff Members are paid 7 hours a day at the following rates:

 

Administrators: $31/hour

Certified Teacher: $22/hour

Roving Teacher: $13.50/hour

Substitute Teacher: $22/hour

Paraprofessional: $13.50/hour

Secretary: $11/hour (8 hour days)

Nurse: $22/hour

Kitchen Staff: *rates next to their name

 

~Teaching Staff will receive 6 hours of Professional Development paid

~Administrative Staff will receive 12 hours of Professional Development paid

 

The following is a list of additional Staff Members for Summer School 2015:

 

Cy Musser

Brittnee Glise

Reese Prather

K’lea Steeby

Tabitha Berry

Jill Courtney

Jacki Scott

Hugh MacFadden

Toni Svuba

Jennifer Briner

Tiffany Gazarek

Steve Waigand

Linda Olson

Lorie Veale

Shannon Bush

Ashley Melvin

Allison Schweizer

Kathi Snyder $22.12/hr

Helen Bruce $9.00/hr

Judy Vonkeanel $9.00/hr

Larry Burns $10.10/hr

 

D.  2015-2016 Service Contracts ~

 

TalentEd Contract - The District will continue to use TalentEd’s Recruitment and Hiring product.  This helps the district with receiving applications for job openings.  The District has decided to add the TalentEd Perform product.  This will help the Administrators complete evaluations per DESE’s criteria.  The following is the fees for the 2015-2016 School Year.

License Fee TalentEd Perform District Edition         $11,250.00

One time Implementation Support and Training      $2,500.00

Annual license fee for Sync                                            $500.00

One time discount for multi-product                          ($500.00)

Talent Ed Recruit and Hire Renewal                            $2,128.35

One time Essentials Credit – remaining funds                      ($337.80)

Total 12 month term                                                       $15,540.20

 

 

Compass Learning Contract - Compass Learning is an acceleration software for blended learning, prevention/intervention, credit recovery, and inquiry and project-based learning for kindergarten through twelfth grade.  Compass Learning solutions identifies current performance levels, diagnoses skill and concept gaps through the use of STAR Renaissance Assessments. Compass Learning uses this data to prescribe individualized learning paths for each and every student through learning activities for the Elementary Schools.  The cost for this program is $23,900.

 

Schneider Electric Contract - We have completed Year 2 of the Performance Contract with Schneider Electric.  The powerpoint gives and overview of the project and outlines options in a Performance Contract for Year 3.   Option 2 – Maintenance costs $13,000.

*F.      The Board accepted Hiland Dairy for the District’s Milk Bid and Sysco for delivery to Minnie Cline, High School, and Middle School and Graves for delivery to John Glenn, Amazonia, and Helena for the District’s Bread Bid. 

Bread Bids

Leupold                          Declined to Bid

Apple Market                Declined to Bid

                                Sandwich Bread       Hamburger Bun      Hotdog Bun

Green Hills                    $2.30                          $2.30                          $2.50

*$10-$12 deliver charge to each school delivered for each delivery

Graves                             $2.21                          $2.89                          $2.10

*no delivery charge, will deliver to John Glenn, Amazonia, and Helena

Sysco                                $2.10                          $ 2.10                         $1.24

*only delivers to Minnie Cline, High School, and Middle School; no delivery charge

 

Milk Bids

Anderson Erickson    Declined to Bid

Hiland Dairy Foods (only bid received)

8 oz. 1% milk          .3621

9 oz. Choc Skim     .3743

9 oz. Skim               .3500

8 oz. Straw Skim   .3743

5# Sour Cream      9.50

5# Cottage Cheese   10.50         

5# Yogurt                  6.25

6 oz. Yogurt                 .52

*G.      The Board approved the Eligibility Criteria for Free and Reduced Meals as presented.  

*K.      The Board approved an increase all classified salaries by 3% as presented. 

*L.      The Board approved an increase all administrative salaries by 3% as presented. 

*P.      The Board accepted the Posting of the Revised Policies as presented. 

                IGDA – Student-Initiated Group Use of District Facilities (K-12 Districts)

               IKFB – Graduation Exercises

                JHCD – Administration of Medications to Students

*Q.      The Board accepted the Adoption of the Revised Policies as presented. 

BCC – Appointed Board Officials

BF – School Board Policy Process

CB – School Superintendent

FEF – Construction Contracts Bidding and Awards

GBCA – Staff Conflict of Interest

GCBDA – Professional Staff Short-Term Leave

GCPB – Resignation of Professional Staff Members

GCPD – Suspension of Professional Staff Members

GCPE – Termination of Professional Staff Members

GCPF – Renewal of Professional Staff Members

GDPD - Nonrenewal, Suspension, and Termination of Support Staff Members

IGBCB – Programs for Migrant Students

 

*R.      The Board adopted the 2015-2016 Gifted Program Handbook and the 2015-2016 School-Aged ChildCare Handbook as presented. 

VI.       Action Items:  Requires Motion

E.         General Journal ~ $6,894,127.78.  Jennifer Peterson motioned to approve the general journal.  Linda Kozminski seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 7-0 vote.  The Lock Box Report was presented as follows: 

Warranty Deeds:

            Mary S. Cain Property @ High School

            Reuel A. Farber Property @ John Glenn

            Mary Park, C.E. Cowardin, G.L. Troupe Property @ Minnie Cline

            Sheriff deed in partition:  Margaret Hurst to C.E. Cowardin

            Chester & Gladys Bauman/Warren & Margaret Schmitt Property @ Middle School

            Harry Duncan Property @ High School

            Harry Duncan Property 31.227 acres (12-13-77)

            Amazonia School Parking Lot and Title Insurance 1988

 

High School Boundary Change Agreement:  Case #13408

 

Easement of .65 acre on Cain Property:  Signed for the right of way State Highway

Commission for road improvement

 

Acknowledgement of Right of Way Payment:  $1,110 paid 9-12-73 (Cain Property)

 

Water Line Easement:  High School signed 6-8-76

 

Quit Claim Deed:  2.17 acres – former bin site granted to Savannah R-III School District

            through HEW – recorded 1-17-75

 

Abstracts:

            Park Property – Minnie Cline

            Troupe Property – Minnie Cline

            Cowardin Property – Minnie Cline

            Crouch/Armagost Property – Middle School

            Farber Property – John Glenn

            Middle School Football Field

            Helena School Property

            Bin Site Property

            High School Property

 

Central Office Abstracts and Promissory Note

1 Central Office Backup Tape – Old Accounting System Fund Accounting

Original Titles/Bill of Sale of all pickups, vans, scissor lift and trailers.

 

The Scholarship Report was presented as follows:

SCHOLARSHIPS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Received by:

 

Award

 

Criteria

 

Balance

After 2015 Awards

BELCHER - MSBA

Madison Dillon

 

$100.00

 

School Board choice

 

$1,504.53

 

GENEVIEVE & PAT FALLIS

Malloree Arn

 

$762.50

 

Medical Student

 

$0.00

Invested elsewhere

LUANN FERGUSON

Hannah Hummer

 

$250.00

 

Medical Student

 

$215.32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

$4,500.04

Certificate of Deposit

GURWELL MEMORIAL

Stephen Jacob Ellis

 

$150.00

 

Agriculture Student

 

$10.15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

$3,517.09

Certificate of Deposit

DENNIS HUNZIGER

Craig Helm

 

$500.00

 

Leadership, character, upper 1/3 class

 

$623.18

2016 will be final award

IMUS MUSIC AWARD

Sarah Lee

 

$300.00

 

Music Student

 

$368.86

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

$502.00

Certificate of Deposit

JEREMY INGLE

Hannah Hummer

 

$500.00

 

GPA, activities, leadership

 

$0.00

Invested elsewhere

EARL/FRANKIE KNEALE

Briley Krumme

 

$1,714.75

 

Vocational Training

 

$0.00

Invested elsewhere

MURPHY WATSON BURR

Kylie Wilson

 

$500.00

 

Outstanding science student

 

$0.00

They bring in check each year.

CINDY O'BRIEN

Kelli Tucker

 

$1,000.00

 

Future Teacher

 

$305.62

Increased Scholarship to 1000

SAVANNAH MEMORIAL

Malloree Arn

 

$500.00

 

Upper 50%, priority to students who

 

$1,218.21

 

 

Molleigh Arn

 

$500.00

 

have a deceased parent

 

 

 

 

Kate Johnson

 

$500.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ethan Baker

 

$500.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dakota Osborn

 

$500.00

 

 

 

$4,000.41

Certificate of Deposit

EJ SWANSON

Marnie Castle

 

$1,000.00

 

Business Education

 

$0.00

They bring in check each year.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

$16,765.41

 

 

H.        Rachelle Holt and Linda Peterson discussed their view on the Football Booster Clubs’s Uniform Proposal and answered questions.  Susan Garrison made the motion to accept the Football Booster Club’s Uniform Proposal to purchase 100 new Football Uniforms, $16,600 from the Football Booster Club and $5,751.93 from the School District.  Dr. Ken Rosenauer seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 7-0 vote. The Board tabled the discussion of the district scheduling and purchasing all athletic uniforms.  More information is needed on what the rotation of sports would look like and what funds would need to be budgeted.

 

I.          Reggie Koop, new Building Trades Teacher, answered questions in regards to the new Building Trades home #38.  Mark Schneeflock made the motion to accept the Building Trades Home #38 Plans (attached to minutes) and the new Building Trades Objectives as presented.  Dr. Ken Rosenauer seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 7-0 vote.

J.         Dr. Ken Rosenauer made the motion to ratify the 2015-2016 School Year Teacher Negotiations as presented (attached to minutes).  Linda Kozminski seconded the motion.  Motion passed with a 7-0 vote.

M.       Mark Schneeflock made the motion to approve an increase all Substitute pay by 3% as presented.  Dyann Duncan seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 7-0 vote.

                                                                      Current               3% Increase

Teacher

$91/day

$94/day

Paraprofessional

$67/day

$69/day

Nurse

$91/day

$94/day

Secretary

$67/day

$69/day

Custodian

$8.25/hour

$8.50/hour

Kitchen

$7.75/hour

$7.98/hour

Long-term

*10 consecutive days for same person

 

 

$120/day

 

 

$124/day

Homebound

$15.45/hour

$15.91/hour

Mowing Crew

$10.30/hour

$10.61/hour

Paint Crew

$10.00/hour

$10.30/hour

 

N.        Mark Schneeflock made the motion to approve a transfer of funds from Fund 1 to Fund 2 to cover the expenses after the final payroll is complete and adjust the 2014-2015 budget to reflect actual expenses at the end of the fiscal year; authorizes the administration to pay any bills that the different funds allow in order to complete the fiscal year, and a $250,000 transfer from Fund 1 to Fund 4. Linda Kozminski seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 7-0 vote.

O.        Mark Schneeflock made the motion to approve the 2015-2016 Budget as presented.  Linda Kozminski seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 7-0 vote.

                        Budgeted revenue is $21,792,161 and budgeted expenses are $21,791,481.

Q.        Susan Garrison made the motion to accept the Adoption of the Revised Policies as presented.  Linda Kozminski seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 7-0 vote.

GBCBC – Staff Absences and Tardiness

GDBDA – Support Staff Leave

The 2015-2016 Teacher negotiations, ratified at this meeting, has made changes to the Bereavement Leave on these two policies.  The changes to these policies are being made and these policies, with changes, are being posted at this meeting.

 

XII.     District Reports were presented.

High School

            Middle School

            Summer School 2015

            Special Services

XIII.     Mark Schneeflock made the motion to adjourn the meeting.  Susan Garrison seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 7-0 vote.  TIME: 7:47 PM.

The next Board of Education Meeting will be held Tuesday, July 14, 2015 at the Savannah R-III Central Office.

 

 

_____________________________                        ___________________________

Jim Vega, Board President                                       Kate Drew, Board Secretary