April 14, 2015

Minutes of the Savannah R-III School Board of Education

Central Office Meeting Room

Meal 6:15 PM ~ Closed Session 6:30 PM ~

Work Session 6:40 PM ~ Open Session 7:00 PM

April 14, 2015

 

 

Work Session Minutes

 

I.          President Jim Vega called the work session meeting to order at 6:47 PM.

 

Members Present:  Jim Vega, President; Dr. Ken Rosenauer, Vice-President; Dyann Duncan, Susan Garrison, Linda Kozminski, and Mark Schneeflock

 

Members Absent: Jennifer Peterson

 

Others Present:  Dr. David Brax, Superintendent; Dr. Tim Mattson, Assistant Superintendent; Kate Drew, Board Secretary; Zac Coughlin, Ron Jackson, Steve Waigand, Clint Howren, Troy Dunn, Roxanne Rooney, Aimee Addington, Dr. Julia Schmitz , Kelly Warren, Stephanie Merritt; Zach, Maggie, Jake, and Gina Elgert; Darbie Valenti, Sheila Talmadge, Kristin Wilhoit, Ayden Allen, Lane Anderson, Terry Evans, Kameron Uehlin, Debbie Evans, Dr. Julia Schmitz, Sheldon Lyons, Carole Bunse, Anthony Barbrie, Tara Marschel, Dylan Marschel, Melissa Ross, Tammy Steinkamp, Danny Huffman, Connie Huffman; Will, Ben, Christina, and Steve Bartlett; Chistopher, Sonya, and Rafael Castro; Jay and Holly Flinn, and Jordan Thornton

II.        Board President Questions/Issues:  None

III.       Health Insurance Update by Dr. Mattson

IV.       The Board reviewed the agenda items.

V.        The Board discussed moving items (Adoption of Handbooks: Early Childhood Center and Alternative Classroom), J (Posting of Handbooks: High School and Elementary Schools), L (Adjustments to Extra Duty Pay), O (Obsolete Equipment) to the consent agenda.

VI.       President Jim Vega adjourned the work session meeting at 6:53 PM.

 

_____________________________                        ___________________________

Jim Vega, Board President                                        Kate Drew, Board Secretary

 
 

Minutes of the Savannah R-III School Board of Education

Central Office Meeting Room

Meal 6:15 PM ~ Closed Session 6:30 PM

 Work Session 6:40 PM ~ Open Session 7:00 PM

April 14, 2015 

 

Open Session Minutes

I.          President Jim Vega called the open session meeting to order at 6:54 PM.  The Pledge of Allegiance was recited.

Members Present:  Jim Vega, President; Dr. Ken Rosenauer, Vice-President; Dyann Duncan, Susan Garrison, Linda Kozminski, Jennifer Peterson, and Mark Schneeflock

Members Absent: None

Others Present:  Dr. David Brax, Superintendent; Dr. Tim Mattson, Assistant Superintendent; Kate Drew, Board Secretary; Zac Coughlin, Ron Jackson, Steve Waigand, Clint Howren, Troy Dunn, Roxanne Rooney, Aimee Addington, Dr. Julia Schmitz , Kelly Warren, Stephanie Merritt; Zach, Maggie, Jake, and Gina Elgert; Darbie Valenti, Sheila Talmadge, Kristin Wilhoit, Ayden Allen, Lane Anderson, Terry Evans, Kameron Uehlin, Debbie Evans, Dr. Julia Schmitz, Sheldon Lyons, Carole Bunse, Anthony Barbrie, Tara Marschel, Dylan Marschel, Melissa Ross, Tammy Steinkamp, Danny Huffman, Connie Huffman; Will, Ben, Christina, and Steve Bartlett; Chistopher, Sonya, and Rafael Castro; Jay and Holly Flinn, and Jordan Thornton; Jeff Bauman, and Chase Holcumbrink

II.        Welcome and Communication from Visitors:  Buchanan County Medical Society donated “Pills are no Party” DVD and Curriculum.  The Medical Society suggests that this program be used for Middle School students.

III.       Staff Recognition:  Savannah Middle School nominateed Ms. Kristy Reedy and Riley Schneider for Board recognition for STUCO awards. Minnie Cline Elementary nominated Will Bartlett, Christopher Castro, Maggie Elgert, and Dylan Marschal for Board Recognition for qualifying for State in Math Contests.  Minnie Cline Elementary nominated Ayden Allen, Lane Anderson, and Jordan Thornton for Board Recognition for their winning essays written for the American Legion Essay contest.

Carole Bunse, Senior Class Sponsor, asked the Board, on behalf of the Senior Class of 2015, for the selection of Ron Jackson as the 2015 Graduation Speaker.  Susan Garrison made the motion to accept the Selection of the 2015 Graduation Speaker, Ron Jackson, as presented.  Linda Kozminski seconded the motion.  Motion passed with a 7-0 vote.

IV.       Mark Schneeflock made the motion to place (Adoption of Handbooks: Early Childhood Center and Alternative Classroom), J (Posting of Handbooks: High School and Elementary Schools), L (Adjustments to Extra Duty Pay), O (Obsolete Equipment) items, on the consent agenda.  Linda Kozminski seconded the motion.  Motion passed with a 7-0 vote.

V.        Mark Schneeflock made the motion to adopt the agenda including items placed on the consent agenda.  Jennifer Peterson seconded the motion.  Motion passed with a 7-0 vote.

A.        Approval of the March 10, 2015 minutes, as presented. 

B.        Approval of bills dated:  March 2015 ~ $658,317.95. April 2015~ $341,222.35.

C.         Approval for Request to Increase Staff Positions:  Kindergarten Teacher at Minnie Cline, Vo-ag or Art for High School, and a Special Education Teacher for Middle School for the 2015-2016 School Year.  Melissa Ross, Tammy Steinkamp and Anthony Barbrie spoke to the Board regarding Core Classroom Teachers and Curriculum.   The Board desires a Curriculum/Textbook cycle and staffing review be done in the 2015-2016 School. 

D.        Personnel List was accepted by the Board.

            Hire:

Megan Trautman                MC Elementary                    2015-16 School Year

Lauren Carr                          AZ/MS Music                       2015-16 School Year

Roy Noellsch                        MS Sped                                 2015-16 School Year

Ashley Nold                          HS History                            2015-16 School Year

Kayla Ellis                             AZ Elementary                     2015-16 School Year

Steave Ashlock                     MS Custodian                       3/30/2015

Cynthia Erickson                 AZ FS Manager                    2015-16 School Year

Megan Hardie                      MC Teacher                          2015-16 School Year

Shelby Davison                    MC Teacher                          2015-16 School Year

Re-Hire: (P/T Staff)

Shirlee Kiner

Trudi Kepner

Jane Spencer

Patricia Brost

Resignations:

David Huff                            MS Custodian                       03/11/2015

John Mann                           High School BT                    End of 2015 School Year

Hannah Almanza                AZ Custodian                       4/10/2015

Retirement:

Harold Morgan                    Maintenance Director        5/29/2015

Virginia Scarbrough                       AZ FS Manager                    6/01/2015    

Extra Duty Resignation:

Ashley Payton                      Asst. Softball                                    End of 2015 School Year

Karri Anderson                    Asst. Volleyball                    End of 2015 School Year

Transfer:

Kenna Miller                                    MC Librarian                                    2015-16 School Year

Clint Howren                                   MS Principal                         2015-16 School Year

Linda Schmidt                     MC FS Manager                   2015-16 School Year

Jason Boyer                          Maintenance Director        2015-16 School Year

Stephanie Merritt                MS Assist Principal             2015-16 School Year

Substitutes:

Brooke Schweizer

Dana Nold

Summer Employment:

Mowing Crew:

Dave Stewart

Darwin Wampler

Gary Oliver

Paint Crew:

Travis Shadrach

*I.       The Board accepted the Adoption of the 2015-2016 Early Childhood Center Handbook and the 2015-2016 Alternative Classroom Handbook as presented.     

*J.      The Board accepted the Posting of the 2015-2016 High School Handbook and 2015-2016 Elementary Schools Handbook as presented.

*L.      The Board accepted the Adjustments to the Extra Duty Pay as presented.

The chart below shows the current amount of pay and changes.  Items highlighted in blue are new or revised positions.  Items highlighted in yellow are positions to eliminate.  The total increase in cost for these changes will be $8,497.

The increase in percentage of pay according to the Extra Duty Salary Schedule increase in years 4, 7, and 11.  (See Current Extra Duty Salary Schedule)

Current Fixed Position and Pay

Proposed Position and Pay

Musical Production Director $900

5% ($1,590) 5.5% ($1,749) 6.0% (1,980) 6.5% ($2,067)

Musical Production Vocal Inst. $900

5% ($1,590) 5.5% ($1,749) 6.0% (1,980) 6.5% ($2,067)

Musical Production Technical $900

3% ($954) 3.5% ($1,113) 4% ($1,272 4.5% ($1,431)

Non-Musical Production Director $900

5% ($1,590) 5.5% ($1,749) 6.0% (1,980) 6.5% ($2,067)

Non-Musical Assistant Director $900

3% ($954) 3.5% ($1,113) 4% ($1,272) 4.5% ($1,431)

Middle School Non-Musical Director (New Position)

5% ($1,590) 5.5% ($1,749) 6.0% (1,980) 6.5% ($2,067)

Co-Future Farmers of America (FFA) Sponsors $1,900*

6% ($1,908) 6.5% ($2,067) 7% ($2,226) 7.5% ($2,385)

Assistant FFA Sponsor $1,200

Eliminate

Future FCCLA $1,900

4.5% ($1,431) 5.0% ($1,590) 5.5% ($1,749)6% ($1,908)

Assistant FCCLA $1,200

4%($1,272) 4.5% ($1,431) 5% ($1,590) 5.5% ($1,749)

Co-Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) $1,900**

4.5% ($1,431) 5.0% ($1,590) 5.5% ($1,749)6% ($1,908)

Assistant FBLA $1,200

Eliminate

DECA $1,900***

4.5% ($1,431) 5.0% ($1,590) 5.5% ($1,749)6% ($1,908)

Assistant DECA $1,200

4%($1,272) 4.5% ($1,431) 5% ($1,590) 5.5% ($1,749)

Technology Specialist $750****

$1,000

 

Middle School Quiz Bowl $125 (new position)

Teen Outreach $3,075*****

5% ($1,590) 5.5% ($1,749) 6.0% (1,980) 6.5% ($2,067)

National Honor Society $125*******

 

Savannah High Players $125

 

Social Science Club $125

 

Spanish Club $125

Foreign Language Club $125

Math Counts $125

 

Special Olympics $200

Eliminate

Middle School Honor Society $125

 

Future Teachers of America $125

 

French Club $125

Foreign Language Club $125

Psychology Club $125

 

Middle School Intramurals $1,800

Eliminate

 

 

Current Salary Schedule Position and Pay

Proposed Salary Schedule Position and Pay

Journalism 4%($1,272) 4.5% ($1,431) 5% ($1,590) 5.5% ($1,749)

Student Media Productions ******* 8% ($2,544) 9%($2,862) 10% ($3,180) 11%($3,498)

Community Ed. 8% ($2,544) 9%($2,862) 10% ($3,180) 11%($3,498)

Eliminate

 

High School Cross Country Assistant 2.5%($795) 3%($954) 3.5%($1,113) 4%($1,272)

 

Middle School Cross Country 5.25%($1,670) 6%($1,908) 6.75%($2,147) 7.5%($2,385)

Middle School Pep Club 3% ($954) 3.5% ($1,113) 4% ($1,272 4.5% ($1,431)

Eliminate

 

Middle School Yearbook 3% ($954) 3.5% ($1,113) 4% ($1,272 4.5% ($1,431)

 

·         *Co-FFA Sponsors – FFA Sponsors share equal responsibility so the pay should be equal. We would then drop the Assistant FFA Sponsor.

·         **Co-FBLA Sponsors—Some of the current sponsors make more than the proposed salary schedule.  (These persons would be “held harmless”.)

·         ***The current sponsor makes more than the proposed salary schedule. (This person should be “held harmless”.)

·         ****Technology Specialists – We are recommending that this position remain as a “fixed position” at $1,000, but the amount should increase when the base increases.

·         ***** The current sponsor makes more than the proposed salary schedule. (This person should be “held harmless”.)

·         ******Currently all teachers use career ladder hours instead of collecting $125 for any position that pays $125.

·         *******This position has grown over the past few years to include newspaper, yearbook, and Savage Media News.

*O.      The Board approved the list of obsolete equipment as presented.

Below is an additional listing of obsolete equipment throughout the district.  We will be using Surplus Property, www.surplusprop.com, as a means to sell the equipment. 

MFC 8220 Brother Fax Machine 3

Kindergarten Chairs                                   20

Kidney table                                     1

HP Lasor Jet 1018                           1

11" Black Strip Pads 5 pads per case         10

11" White Super Polish Pads 5 pads per case      5

VI.       Action Items:  Requires Motion

E.         General Journal ~ $7,733,646.79.  Mark Schneeflock made the motion to approve the general journal.  Linda Kozminski seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 7-0 vote.

F.         Dr. Mattson gave an overview of the Cigna Health Insurance Plan.  Dr. Ken Rosenauer made the motion to accept continuing services of Thomas McGee and MPR with the 2015-2016 rates as presented.  Linda Kozminski seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 7-0 vote.

G.        Sheldon Lyons, St. Joseph Safety Counsel Director, gave an overview of “Safety Town”.  Susan Garrison made the motion to approve hosting “Safety Town” at Minnie Cline Elementary this summer.   Jennifer Peterson seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 7-0 vote.

H.        Mark Schneeflock made the motion to approve the Wi-Fi Access for Minnie Cline and    

John Glenn as Presented.   Linda Kozminski seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 7-0 vote.

 

 

K.        Dr. Brax gave an update regarding working with Missouri Western State University for a Student Intern to address the Board goal to "Improve/Increase Community Outreach and Communication".  No motion made ~ tabled for more information in May.

N.        Zac Coughlin gave information regarding the new High School courses.  Susan Garrison made the motion to accept the addition of the new High School courses for the 2015-2016 school year:  College Calculus, AP Biology, Sports and Entertainment Marketing, and Computer Science 101, as presented.  Dyann Duncan seconded the motion.  Motion passed with a 7-0 vote.       

P.         Zac Coughlin gave an overview of the Technology Useage at the High School.  Anthony Barbarie discussed Kahoots! and  Zac Coughlin discussed Plickers.

VII.     Dr. Ken Rosenauer made the motion to adjourn sine die.  Mark Schneeflock seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 7-0 vote.  TIME: 8:18 PM.

VIII.    Break

IX.       Call to Order:  Superintendent, Dr. David Brax called the organizational meeting to order at 8:29 PM.

X.        Oath of Office was affirmed by Board Secretary, Kate Drew, for Jennifer Peterson and Susan Hunzinger- Garrison.

XI.       Selection of 2015-2016 School Board Officers / MSBA Delegates /Alternate

A.                 Election of President ~ Dr. Ken Rosenauer nominated Jim Vega for President.  Mark Schneeflock seconded the nomination. Motion carried with a 6-0 vote that Jim Vega was elected President by acclamation.

B.                 Election of Vice President ~ Jim Vega nominated Dr. Ken Rosenauer for Vice President.  Linda Kozminski seconded the nomination. Susan Garrison nominated Mark Schneeflock for Vice President.  Dyann Duncan seconded the nomination. Dr. Ken Rosenauer received 4 votes, Mark Schneeflock received 3 votes.  Motion carried with a 4-3 vote that Dr. Ken Rosenauer was elected Vice President by acclamation. 

C.                 Election of Treasurer ~ Mark Schneeflock nominated Tracy Skoglund for Treasurer.  Susan Garrison seconded the nomination. Motion carried with a 7-0 vote that Tracy Skoglund was elected as Treasurer by acclamation.

D.                Election of Secretary ~ Susan Garrison nominated Kate Drew for Secretary.  Dr. Ken Rosenauer seconded the nomination.  Motion carried with a 7-0 vote that Kate Drew was elected as Secretary by acclamation.

E.                 Selection of MSBA Delegate ~ Dyann Duncan nominated Dr. Ken Rosenauer for MSBA Delegate.  Susan Garrison seconded the nomination.  Motion carried with a 6-0 vote that Dr. Ken Rosenauer was elected as MSBA Delegate by acclamation.  Dr. Ken Rosenauer abstained for voting.

F.                 Selection of MSBA Alternate ~ Dr. Ken Rosenauer nominated Mark Schneeflock for MSBA Alternate.  Susan Garrison seconded the nomination.  Motion carried with a 7-0 vote that Mark Schneeflock was elected as MSBA Alternate by acclamation. 

XII.     Consent Agenda ~ No items were moved to consent agenda.

XIII.    Action Items: 

G.        Mark Schneeflock made the motion to amend the Standing Board Committees as presented.  Dyann Duncan seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 7-0 vote.

Policy: Jennifer Peterson and Linda Kozminski

TABS: Dyann Duncan and Jennifer Peterson

Technology: Mark Schneeflock and Linda Kozminski

Professional Development: Linda Kozminski and Susan Garrison

MSBA Delegate: Dr. Ken Rosenauer

MSBA Alternate: Mark Schneeflock

Savannah R-III Education Foundation: Dr. Ken Rosenauer

XIV.     District Reports were presented.

            High School

            Middle School

            Athletic/Activities

            Minnie Cline

            Amazonia

            Helena

            Special Services ~ Therapists ~ GEMS

            Anti-Bullying – Questions were posed by the Board to be answered at the May 2015 Meeting

            District Retirement Reception – Wednesday, May 6th at 3:30pm at Middle School

            MSBA Spring Regional Meeting – Monday, April 27th at 6:00pm in Stanberry, MO

XV.     Jennifer Peterson made the motion to adjourn the meeting.  Dyann Duncan seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 7-0 vote.  TIME: 8:59 PM.

The next Board of Education Meeting will be held Tuesday, May 12, 2015 at the Savannah R-III Central Office.

 
 

_____________________________                        ___________________________

Jim Vega, Board President                                       Kate Drew, Board Secretary