March 10, 2015

Minutes of the Savannah R-III School Board of Education

Central Office Meeting Room

Meal 6:00 PM ~ Closed Session 6:15 PM ~

Work Session 6:30 PM ~ Open Session 7:00 PM

March 10, 2015

 

 

Work Session Minutes

 

I.          Vice-President Dr. Ken Rosenauer called the work session meeting to order at 6:44 PM.

 

Members Present:  Dr. Ken Rosenauer, Vice-President; Dyann Duncan, Susan Garrison, Linda Kozminski, and Jennifer Peterson

 

Members Absent: Jim Vega, President; and Mark Sheenflock

 

Others Present:  Dr. David Brax, Superintendent; Dr. Tim Mattson, Assistant Superintendent; Kate Drew, Board Secretary; Zac Coughlin, Ron Jackson, Steve Waigand, Aimee Addington, Clint Howren, Dr. Julia Schmitz , Stephanie Merritt, Barb Barsch, Stephen Pruett, Rebecka Ernst, Nathan Scott, Richard and Paula Scott and Kenny Ragland

 

II.        Board President Questions/Issues:  None

 

III.       The Board viewed the March 2015 MSBA Monthly Video

 

IV.       The Board reviewed the agenda items.

 

V.        The Board discussed moving items place (Middle School Handbook Adoption), J(Alternative Classroom and Early Childhood Center Handbook Posting), K (Copy Paper Bids), N (Adoption of Revised Policy ~ INC), O (MoDot Sidewalk Grant) to the consent agenda.

 

VI.       Vice-President Dr. Ken Rosenauer adjourned the work session meeting at 6:52 PM.

 

_____________________________                       ___________________________

Jim Vega, Board President                                                            Kate Drew, Board Secretary

 

 

Minutes of the Savannah R-III School Board of Education

Central Office Meeting Room

Meal 6:00 PM ~ Closed Session 6:15 PM

 Work Session 6:30 PM ~ Open Session 7:00 PM

March 10, 2015

 

Open Session Minutes

 

I.          Vice-President Dr. Ken Rosenauer called the open session meeting to order at 6:59 PM.  The Pledge of Allegiance was recited.

 

Members Present:  Dr. Ken Rosenauer, Vice-President; Dyann Duncan, Susan Garrison, Linda Kozminski, Jennifer Peterson and Mark Schneeflock

Members Absent: Jim Vega, President

 

Others Present:  Dr. David Brax, Superintendent; Dr. Tim Mattson, Assistant Superintendent; Kate Drew, Board Secretary; Zac Coughlin, Ron Jackson, Steve Waigand, Aimee Addington, Clint Howren, Dr. Julia Schmitz , Stephanie Merritt, Barb Barsch, Stephen Pruett, Rebecka Ernst, Nathan Scott, Richard and Paula Scott, Kenny Ragland, Robert Welter, and Troy Dunn (came at 7:39PM)

 

II.        Welcome and Communication from Visitors:  None

 

III.       Staff Recognition:  Savannah Middle School nominated Kristen Applegate for Board recognition for her help in the Class within a Class.  Food Service Director, Kathi Snyder, nominated Larry Burns for Board recognition for his ability to learn the new job quickly. 

Student Recognition: Savannah Future Business Leaders of America recognized three students who will be attending State Contests in April 2015:  Stephan Pruett, Elizabeth Ernst, Nathan Scott.

 

IV.       Linda Kozminski made the motion to place (Middle School Handbook Adoption), J(Alternative Classroom and Early Childhood Center Handbook Posting), K (Copy Paper Bids), N (Adoption of Revised Policy ~ INC), O (MoDot Sidewalk Grant) items, on the consent agenda.  Susan Garrison seconded the motion.  Motion passed with a 6-0 vote.

 

V.        Mark Schneeflock made the motion to adopt the agenda including items placed on the consent agenda.  Linda Kozminski seconded the motion.  Motion passed with a 6-0 vote.

 

A.        Approval of the February 10, 2015 minutes, as presented. 

 

B.        Approval of bills dated:  February 2015 ~ $1,757,829.97. March 2015~ $391,757.38.

C.         Personnel List was accepted by the Board.

Hire:

Larry Burns                Food Service              2-23-2015

Melissa Yackle                       Food Service              3-2-2015

Brett Morgan             Sped HS                     2015-16 School Year

Melanie Erks              Sped MS                     2015-16 School Year

Mindi Richardson      AM Reading Teacher            2015-16 School Year

 

Resignations:

Frank Nemuth             HS Soc Studies          2014-15 School Year

Linda Gillispie             MC Teacher               2014-15 School Year

Dorothy Schaeffer     Food Service              2-15-2015

Brent Corey                MC Librarian              2014-15 School Year

Jesica Baltezor           MS Paraprofessional   2014-15 School Year

Cathy High                 HS Secretary                 2014-15 School Year

Leisa Blair                  MS Principal                  2014-15 School Year

 

Retirement:

Nancy Hueser                        MC Food Service       2014-15 School Year

 

Transfer:

Linda Gillispie                        MS Para                       2015-16 School Year

 

Extra Duty:

Kyle Holt                                 Assist. Girls

                                         Soccer Coach          3-10-15

Extra Duty Resignation:

Kelsey Butler              Assist. HS Girls

                                   Basketball Coach          2014-15 Season         

Substitutes:

Kristopher Neill

Lindsey Karr

Elizabeth Burks

Ashley Nold

  1.  Probationary/Non-Tenure Staff List:

                  

      PROBATIONARY/TENURE 2015-16


LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

SCHOOL

POSITION

TENURE

Barbosa

Kathleen

Amazonia

Special Svs.


Greiner

Shari

Amazonia

Grade 4


Hallenberg

Amy

Amazonia

Special Svs.


Menard

Courtnay

Amazonia

Grade 3


Payton

Ashley

Amazonia

Grade 2


Sons

Mikaela

Amazonia/MS/JG

Music


 

 

 

 


Booth

Rebecca

ECSE

Special Svs.-Process Coord.


Conn

Joy

ECSE

Diagnostician


Cooper

Aaron

ECSE

At Risk 


 

 

 

 


Behrens

Eleanor

Helena

Kindergarten


Musser

Stephanie

Helena

Grade 4


Way

Carma

Helena

Special Svs. - Half time


Crawford

Kathy

Helena/MC

PE


 

 

 

 


Barnes

Daniel

High School

Social Studies


Boyer

Amanda

High School

Special Svs.


Butler

Kelsey

High School

Business


Carr

Anita

High School

Language Arts

2015-16

Eisiminger

Mary Ann

High School

Spanish


Holcumbrink

Chase

High School

Vocational Agricultural


Johnson

Anna

High School

Special Svs.


Jones

Kelly

High School

Math


Martin

Erica

High School

Business


McKnight

Hannah

High School

Communication Arts


Modlin-Heastan

Michele

High School

Health Occupations


Proctor

Cody

High School

Communication Arts


Taylor

Karen

High School

Counselor/A+ Coordinator


Thompson

Jayme

High School

Special Svs.


Volz

Cramista

High School

Com Arts/Speech/Debate


Thurm

Krystal

High School/MS

Music - Concert Choir


 

 

 

 


Gillespie

Jessica

John Glenn

Grade 3


Johnson

Katelin

John Glenn

Grade 1


Kissler

Melissa

John Glenn

Special Svs.

2015-16

Nolan

Michelle

John Glenn

Grade 3


Rosier

Lauren

John Glenn

Grade 2


Schopfer

Keri

John Glenn

Grade 5


Welborn

Nicole

John Glenn

Grade 2


 

 

 

 


Arnold

David

Middle School

Special Svs.


Crane

Ben

Middle School

Science 6th Grade


Grechus

Jennifer

Middle School

LA/SS 6th Grade


Herbek

Ali

Middle School

Art

2015-16

Jackson

Melissa

Middle School

Math 6th Grade


Larison

Kristi

Middle School

LA 6th Grade


Porter

Jillian

Middle School

Science


Steeby

K'lea

Middle School

Counselor


Thorne

Blake

Middle School

LA 8th Grade


Warner

Victoria

Middle School

Math


Welter

Robert

Middle School

Science


Williams

Wyle

Middle School

PE

2015-16

Wood

Katie

Middle School

Special Svs.


Yost

Derek

Middle School

Comm. Arts


 

 

 

 


Acklin

Bonny

Minnie Cline

Art


Bush

Shannon

Minnie Cline

Grade 5


Dierenfeldt

Danielle

Minnie Cline

Special Svs.


Jackson

Samantha

Minnie Cline

Special Svs.


Lawrence

Melissa

Minnie Cline

Kindergarten

2015-16

Noland

Kate

Minnie Cline

Special Svs.


Owens

Danielle

Minnie Cline

Gifted

2015-16

Phillippe

Raychel

Minnie Cline

Kindergarten


Van Schoiack

Caitlin

Minnie Cline

Grade 3


Taylor

Holly

Minnie Cline

Grade 3


Valenti

Darbie

Minnie Cline

Grade 5


Waigand

Tabatha

Minnie Cline

Grade 1


Bruner

Sara

Minnie Cline/MS

Special Svs. - Speech Path


 

D.        Approval of the request to Create Additional Extra Duty Position:  Assistant Cross Country Coach for the Fall 2015 Season, if there are over 15 participants.

 

E.         Approval of the request to Increase Staff Position:  Vocal Music for Elementary and Middle School by .5 FTE.

 

    *I.        The Board accepted the Adoption of the 2015-2016 Middle School Handbook as presented. 

*J.      The Board accepted the Posting of the 2015-2016 Early Childhood Center Handbook and the 2015-2016 Alternative Classroom Handbook as presented.

*K.      The Board accepted the Copy Paper Bids as presented. 

Clayton Paper                    Contact Paper                    Paper 101

                                                St. Joseph, MO                  Uniontown, OH                                Ankeny, IA                                         

Bid # 1                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 

20# 8 ½ X 11                                                                                                                                                     

White/1000 Cases          

Delivered to 5 Sites                                                                                                                                        

Total                                     $23,980.00                        $24,990.00                        $23,980.00                                                                                                        

___________________________________________________________________________________

Clayton Paper                    Contact Paper                    Paper 101

                                                St. Joseph, MO                  Uniontown, OH                                Ankeny, IA

Bid # 2

Colored, legal                     $3,819.86                            No Bid                                 $3,170.85                                           

& ledger/Total

                                                                                                                                                                                                               

15% Net                                Net 20 Days                                                                        Net 10 Days                                       

Bids Good Until                  April 30                                                                                April 27                                                               

Delivery Date                      14-21 days                                                                           Meet our needs

 

*N.      The Board accepted the Adoption of the revised Board Policy ~ INC (Speaker at District Events) as presented. 

*O.      The Board approved the School District to help fund the City Sidewalk Project with a 10% match up to $12,200 as presented. 

VI.       Action Items:  Requires Motion 

 

F.         General Journal ~ $8,003,944.92.  Susan Garrison made the motion to approve the general journal.  Linda Kozminski seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 6-0 vote.

G.        Roxanne Rooney gave an overview of the Renaissance Learning Program used at the Elementary Schools.  No motion required.

H.        Linda Kozminski made the motion to table the topic of Director of Communication Job Description and keep exploring different avenues for the Director of Communication Job Description.  Mark Schneeflock seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 6-0 vote.

L.         Clint Howren and Robert Welter gave an overview of the Technology Useage at the Middle School.  No motion required.

M.       Troy Dunn gave an overview of the Summer School Program District-wide. Linda Kozminski made the motion to add the Summer School program at two more sites: Helena and Amazonia.  Mark Schneeflock seconded the motion. Motion carried with a 6-0 vote.

VI.     District Reports were presented.

High School

            Middle School

            Athletic/Activities

            Minnie Cline

Amazonia

            Helena

            Technology

            Special Services ~ Therapists ~ GEMS

            MSBA Spring Regional Meeting

VII.     Mark Schneeflock made the motion to adjourn the open session meeting.  Jennifer Peterson seconded the motion.   Motion carried with a 6-0 vote.  Time:  8:29PM

 

The next Board of Education Meeting will be held Tuesday, April 14, 2015 at the Savannah R-III Central Office.

 

_____________________________                       ___________________________

Jim Vega, Board President                                                    Kate Drew, Board Secretary