May 14, 2013 "B"

Continuation of Page 1 of May 13, 2013 "A"
 

 

*G.      Extra Duty Assignments:


2013-2014




Extra Duty Assignments

 



Savannah R-III School District



 




HS

10th Grade Sponsor

Johnson

Anna

HS

10th Grade Sponsor

Davis

Ryan

HS

10th Grade Sponsor

Peek

Rachel

HS

10th Grade Sponsor

Gallagher

Susie

HS

11th Grade Sponsor

Henderson

Mark

HS

11th Grade Sponsor

Bunse

Carole

HS

11th Grade Sponsor

Cole

Phyllis

HS

11th Grade Sponsor

Young

Tonya

HS

11th Grade Sponsor

Clevenger

John

HS

12th Grade Sponsor

Carr

Anita

HS

12th Grade Sponsor

Piper

Roman

HS

12th Grade Sponsor

Barsch

Barb

HS

12th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

9th Grade Sponsor

Nemeth

Frank

HS

9th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

9th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

9th Grade Sponsor

 

 

MS

Annual

Whitman

Susan

MS

Athletic Director

Williams

Wyle

HS

Band, Head Marching

Wheeler

Eric

HS

Band, Head Symphonic

Prather

Jennifer

HS

Baseball, Boys' Assistant

Clevenger

John

HS

Baseball, Boys' Assistant (1/2)

Davis

Ryan

HS

Baseball, Boys' Assistant (1/2)

Wheeler

Eric

HS

Baseball, Boys' Head

Bodenhausen

Erich

MS

Basketball, 7th Gr B-Team Boys'

 

 

MS

Basketball, 7th Gr Girls' A-Team Hd.

 

 

MS

Basketball, 7th Gr Girls' B-Team

 

 

MS

Basketball, 7th Gr HeadBoys'

Prather

Reese

MS

Basketball, 8th GrHead Boys'

Miller

Joel

MS

Basketball, 8th Gr Boys' B-Team

Crane

Ben

MS

Basketball, 8th Gr Girls'A-Team Hd.

Williams

Wyle

MS

Basketball, 8th Gr Girls'B-Team

Olberding

Tori

HS

Basketball, Boys' Assistant

McFadden

Lee

HS

Basketball, Boys' Assistant

Davis

Ryan

HS

Basketball, Boys' Head

Kemerling

Nick

HS

Basketball, Girls' Assistant

Westfall

Traci

HS

Basketball, Girls' Assistant

Gallagher

Susie

HS

Basketball, Girls' Head

Hopkins

Terry

HS

Brain Bowl, Assistant

Steinkamp

Tammy

HS

Brain Bowl, Sponsor

Ross

Melissa

MS

Cheerleader Sponsor

Herbek

Ali

HS

Cheerleader Sponsor Basketball

Beck

Megan

HS

Cheerleader Sponsor Football

Rose

Melanie

HS

Color Guard Sponsor

Prather

Jennifer

HS

Concession's Manager (1/2)

McGuire

Debbie

HS

Concession's Manager (1/2)

Wenzel

Deb

HS

Cross-Country

Weeks

Brad

HS

Dance Team Sponsor

Carr

Anita

HS

Debate Sponsor

Strang

Daniel

HS

Debate Sponsor, Assistant

Silkett

Michelle

HS

DECA Sponsor

Ping

Donna

HS

DECA, Sponsor, Assistant

 

 

MC

eMINTS Trainer

 

 

HS

FBLA, Sponsor

 

 

HS

FBLA, Sponsor

 

 

HS

FCCLA Sponsor

Young

Tonya

HS

FCCLA Sponsor, Assistant

 

 

HS

FFA Sponsor

Baumann

Jeff

HS

FFA Sponsor, Assistant

Holcumbrink

Chase

MS

Football, 8th Grade Assistant

Meade

Joe

MS

Football, 8th Grade Head Boys'

Miller

Joel

MS

Football, Asst. 7th & 8th Grade

Bentz

Terry

HS

Football, Boys' Assistant

Rabatin

Brady

HS

Football, Boys' Assistant

Atkinson

Daniel

HS

Football, Boys' Assistant

Byergo

Bryson

HS

Football, Boys' Assistant

Dreyer

Chad

HS

Football, Boys' Assistant

Bodenhausen

Erich

HS

Football, Boys' Head

Smith

Chad

HS

Forensics Sponsor

Strang

Daniel

HS

Forensics Sponsor, Assistant

 

 

HS

French Club, Sponsor

Brost

Patricia

HS

FTA Sponsor

Eychaner

Stacy

HS

FTA Sponsor, Assistant

Fragola

Robin

HS

Golf, Boys' Head

Gallagher

Susie

HS

Golf, Girls' Head

Steinkamp

Tammy

MS

Honor Society

Schneider

Tiffany

MS

Honor Society

Steeby

K'lea

HS

Journalism

Wilmes

Amanda

MS

Math Counts

Long

Jamie

HS

NHS Co-Sponsor

Chadwick

Elizabeth

HS

NHS Co-Sponsor

Wolken

Janet

HS

NHS Sponsor

Partridge

Pam

MS

Pep Club Sponsor (30%)

Grechus

Jenny

MS

Pep Club Sponsor (70%)

Herbek

Ali

HS

Play Director

Strang

Daniel

HS

Play Director, Assistant

Bunse

Carole

HS

Play Director, Technical

Strang

Daniel

HS

Psych Club

Nemeth

Frank

HS

SHS Players

 

 

HS

Soccer, Boys' Assistant

Paddock

Brittany

HS

Soccer, Boys' Head

O'Neal

Jeff

HS

Soccer, Girls' Assistant

Paddock

Brittany

HS

Soccer, Girls' Head

O'Neal

Jeff

HS

Social Studies Club

Barbrie

Anthony

HS

Softball, Girls' Assistant

Burnett

Karla

HS

Softball, Girls' Head

Clevenger

John

HS

Spanish Club

Davis

Dasha

MS

STUCO

Reedy

Kristy

HS

STUCO Sponsor

Wenzel

Deb

HS

STUCO Sponsor, Assistant

 

 

AZ

Tech Coordinator - Amazonia

Corey

Brent

HE

Tech Coordinator - Helena

Corey

Brent

HS

Tech Coordinator - High School

Atkinson

Daniel

HS

Tech Coordinator - High School

Wilmes

Amanda

JG

Tech Coordinator - John Glenn

 

 

JG

Tech Coordinator - John Glenn

Merritt

Stephanie

MS

Tech Coordinator - Middle School

Paddock

Brittany

MS

Tech Coordinator - Middle School

Sybert

Shelly

MC

Tech Coordinator - Minnie Cline

Petro

Jena

MC

Tech Coordinator - Minnie Cline

Thompson

Heather

HS

Teen Outreach

Taylor

Karen

HS

Tennis, Boys' Head

Westfall

Traci

HS

Tennis, Girls' Head

VanHorn

Brian

MS

Track, Assistant

Miller

Joel

MS

Track, Asst. Boys'

Prather

Reece

MS

Track, Asst. Girls'

Dreyer

Catina

HS

Track, Boys' Assistant

 

 

HS

Track, Boys' Head

Hopkins

Terry

HS

Track, Girls' Assistant

VanHorn

Brian

HS

Track, Girls' Head

Wenzel

Deb

MS

Track, HeadBoys'

Williams

Wyle

MS

Track, Head Girls'

Lawrence

Ashli

HS

Vocal Director

Thurm

Krystal

MS

Volleyball, Girls' 7th grade

 

 

MS

Volleyball, Girls' 8th grade

Williams

Wyle

HS

Volleyball, Girls' Assistant

Johnson

Katelin

HS

Volleyball, Girls' Assistant

Anderson

Karri

HS

Volleyball, Girls' Head

Couldry

Deb

HS

Weightlifting

Smith

Chad

HS

Weightlifting-2/3 pay (Spring/Fall)

Bergmann

Gary

MS

Wrestling

Atkinson

Daniel

HS

Wrestling, Assistant

Barbrie

Anthony

HS

Wrestling, Head

Bergmann

Gary

HS

Yearbook

Wilmes

Amanda

 

*I.        Roof Bids for Old Middle School Cafeteria:  3 bids were received to reroof the old middle school cafeteria which is now a wrestling practice complex, an alternate classroom for next year and storage.  Listed are the bids received:

Company

Location

Bid Amount

Roberts Roofing

St. Joseph, MO

$104,350

Kirberg

Kansas City, KS

$110,368

Hausman

St. Joseph, MO

$98,800

 

 

 

The Board accepted the low bid from Hausman at $98,800 to reroof the old middle school cafeteria. 

*K.      Disposal of Obsolete Equipment ~ The Board approved the sale of the old high school band uniforms and film cameras and flashes from the middle school.  These items will be placed onhttp://www.surplusprop.com/; a website for public schools to use that is endorsed by MSBA.

*L.      Extra Duty Schedule Pay Adjustments: The Board approved the changes to the extra-duty pay schedule for the 2013-2014 school year.

Middle School Wrestling – Adding middle school wrestling as an interscholastic sport starting in the next school year.  We are recommending the base salary be set the same as 7th grade basketball at $1,765.

Middle School Track – Yearly there are about 120 students competing in middle school track.  It was recommended that the base salary for the head coach be increased from $1,612 to $1,842 and the assistant track coach salary be increased from$844 to $1,075.

DECA and FBLA – To receive vocational funding we must continue to have an active Distributive Education Clubs of America (DECA) and Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) organization. Currently, the DECA extra-duty pay is only $125 and we have no pay for FBLA.  It was recommended that the DECA and FBLA head sponsors receive a base pay of $1,900 each and that the assistants for these organizations receive $1,200.  This amount is equal to what the FCCLA sponsor is paid and the responsibilities and 210 requirements are also similar.

V.        Mr. Schneeflock made the motion to adopt the agenda including items placed on the consent agenda.  Ms. Peterson seconded the motion.  Motion passed with a 7-0 vote.

 

VI.       Action Items:  Requires Motion

 

E.         General Journal ~ $6,838,643.31.  Ms. Peterson made the motion to approve the general journal. Mr. Schneeflock seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 7-0 vote.

H.        Facility Upgrades and Financing Options ~ Architect, Jeff Ellison, presented at the Board Meeting some preliminary drawings and cost estimates for constructing a performing arts center, a new band and vocal room, a practice gym and locker rooms at the High School.

Financial advisor, Greg Bricker was also at the Board Meeting and discussed financial options.

The Board had three options to consider:

No motion was made.  The Board will take a tour of some area schools that have completed a similar project.  A decision will be made at a later date. 

J.          2013-2014 Insurance Update:  Lockton Advisors, Glenn Spiking and Nancy Riggs, presented insurance options for the Board to vote on.  Dr. Rosenauer made the motion to accepted

Alternate 3 for the 2013-2014 school insurance.  Ms. Kozminski seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 7 – 0 vote.

VII.     District Reports ~ The High School, Middle School, Amazonia, Helena, John Glenn, Minnie Cline and Special Services provided their district reports. Mr. Dunn presented a report for Summer School.

 

VIII.    Mr. Vega made the motion to adjourn the meeting.  Ms. Garrison seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 7 – 0 vote.  TIME: 8:38 PM.

 

 

 

 

_________________________________________              _______________________________________

Kelly Houston, Board President                                             Janna Wuest, Board Secretary