November 14, 2011

Minutes of the Savannah R-III Board of Education
Central Office Meeting Room
Meal 6:15 PM ~ Work Session 6:30 PM ~ Regular Open Meeting 7:00 PM
November 14, 2011

Work Session Minutes

I.          President Smith called the work session meeting to order at 6:25 PM in the Central Office meeting room.

Members Present: Debbie Smith, President; Kelly Houston, Vice President; Susan Garrison, Dr. Mike Kozminski, Dr. Ken Rosenauer, Mark Schneeflock, and Jim Vega.

Members Absent:  None

Others Present: Dr. David Brax, Superintendent; Dr. Tim Mattson, Assistant Superintendent; Ron Jackson, Leisa Blair, Aimee Addington, Troy Dunn, Vance Vanderwerken, Kelly Warren, Shelly Stevens, Shandy Beck, and Janna Wuest, Secretary.

II.         Board President Questions/Issues:  None

III.        The Board reviewed the annual audit.

IV.        The Board reviewed the agenda items.

V.         The Board discussed moving item C (Personnel) to the action item agenda.

VI.        Adjourned to the open session.  6:54 PM.

Open Session Minutes

I.          President Smith called the open session to order at 7:02 PM.  The Pledge of Allegiance was recited.

 

Members Present: Debbie Smith, President; Kelly Houston, Vice President; Susan Garrison, Dr. Mike Kozminski, Dr. Ken Rosenauer, Mark Schneeflock, and Jim Vega.

Members Absent:  Dr. Rosenauer stepped out of the meeting at 7:02 PM.  He returned at 7:52 PM.  Dr. Kozminski left at 8:19 PM.

Others Present: Dr. David Brax, Superintendent; Dr. Tim Mattson, Assistant Superintendent; Ron Jackson, Leisa Blair, Aimee Addington, Troy Dunn, Vance Vanderwerken, Kelly Warren, Shelly Stevens, Peter Hinkle, Shandy Beck, Randy Bowe, Trent Bowe, Phil Rogers, Dana Rogers, Jane Simpson, Rachelle Gilbert, Steven Bowie, Ariana Bowe, Julie Francis, Connie Kelly, DeDe Duncan, Donita Lance, Todd Saunders, Andrea Saunders, Cindy Cornelius, Norma and Lee Wandfluh, Dana Koehler, Tyler Wandfluh, Ryle Williams, Kelby Williams, Alex Steinkamp, Hannah Ingram, Tammy Steinkamp, Shirlee Kiner, Krisna Uehlin, Kendrick Uehlin, Amy Ingram, Joseph Ingram, Wyle Williams, Amanda Williams, Lauren Schweizer, Kacey Logsdon, Delaney Steeby, Hailey Hughes, Rhegan Spiegel, Katie Bowe, Makayla Hatcher, Hannah Jermain, Brooklyn Koehler, Sarah Ingram, Jenny Cornelius, Brooke Hand, Lanie Uehlin, Greysen Roster, Sam Guardado, Macey Durham, Kaitlin Rogers, Sheryl Jermain, Gary Jermain, John Roster, Sheri Roster, April Steeby, April Schweizer, Shelley Logston, Wendi Spiegel, Matt Steeby, Kevin Durham, Roger Cornelius, Jacey Cornelius, Jessica Cornilius, Janet Smith and Janna Wuest, Secretary.

II.        Welcome and Communication from Visitors ~ None 

III.       Savannah Educational Foundation Report ~ Jan Glenn and Tracey Clark discussed the formatting and purpose of Savannah Educational Foundation.  They invited everyone to attend the June 92011, Alumni Reunion.

IV.       Recognition ~ Vice President, Kelly Houston and Superintendent, Dr. David Brax presented certificates to the following students: 8th grade girls undefeated volleyball team:  Katie Bowen, Jenny Cornelius, Macey Durham, Sam Guardado, Brooke Hand, Makayla Hatcher, Hailey Hughes, Sarah Ingram, Hannah Jermain, Brooklyn Koehler, Kacey Logsdon, Koie Orozco, Kaitlin Rogers, Greysen Roster, Lauren Schweizer, Rhegan Spiegel, Delaney Steeby, Lanie Uehlin, Amanda Williams, Zoe Claycomb and Wyle Williams.  Alex Steinkamp and Hannah Ingram for competing at the Missouri State Girls Golf Tournament.  Verses and Voices winners were also recognized.  Their names are:  Peyton Hallquist, Adriann Dunn, Michael Salfrank, Kelsey Ingram, Nick Joe, Katelyn Valasek, Ariana Bowie, Kody Lyle, Makayla Minor, Samantha Vaughn, Alex Fierros, Mykal Duncan, Hannah Strom and Claire Crookshanks.

V.        Dr. Kozminski made the motion to move items G (Election of Treasurer) and J (Building Trades Bids) to the consent agenda and to move item C (Personnel) to the action items.  Mr. Houston seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 6 – 0 vote.

 

A.        Approval of October 11 and November 1 minutes, as presented.

 

B.        Approval of Bills Dated:  October 14 - $116,688.34, October 24 - $573,273.62,October 31 -  $2,322.00, November 3 - $202,275.03, and November 8 ~ $164,930.14. 

 

D.        The following Board Policies were adopted as presented:

 

                        JGF  - Discipline Reporting and Records

                                IKF  - Graduation Requirements

                                IKFA  - Early Graduation

                                IKFB – Graduation Exercises

 

G.        The Board elected Shandy Beck as Board Treasurer. ~ (Jill Jones Retiring) 

 

J.         Selection of the following vendors listed below for the products needed for the Building Trades House # 36. (Vendor designed with an asterisk) 

 

                        Guttering

Alley Seamless Guttering * $ 780

Shelton Siding Company 1,010

#35 house bid = $881.00

Heating and Cooling

Four Seasons Heating/Cooling * $4,995

Barnes Heating/Cooling 5,748

#35 house bid = $4,995.00

Electrical

Ray Roderick * $8,525

#35 house bid = $7,650.00

Drywall

J & L Drywall * ½” $.225 per sq.ft. and 5/8” $.225 per sq. ft.

#35 house bid = ½”=$.210 and 5/8”=$.240

Masonry

Mickey Davis * $19,400                                    #35 house bid =$17,300.00

 

 

VI.       Mr. Schneeflock made the motion to adopt the agenda including moving item G (Election of Treasurer) and item J (Building Trades Bids) to the consent agenda and moving item C (Personnel) to the action items.   Mr. Houston seconded the motion.  Motion passed with a    6 – 0 vote.

 

VII.     Action Items:  Requires Motion

 

C.       Personnel:   Hiring Recommendations:  Classified Staff:  Caitlind Turner - ECSE Para Professional, 10/24/2011Beth Garrison - SACC / John Glenn, 10/31/2011 andWanda Wilkymacky - High School - Food Service, 11/14/2011.   Retirement: Doug Lawrence - HS Custodian, 11/11/2011,.   Resignation: Janice Oliver - HS Food Service, 10/28/2011, Anthony Barbrie - Assistant Softball Coach, 10/10/2011. Substitutes Pending DESE approval of substitute certificate: Sara Slusher, Amanda Boyer, Donald Hughes, Bonnie King, Sarah Inscho, Nicki Robertson, Melissa York and Charles Ford.   Mr. Houston made the motion to approve the Personnel list.  Mr. Vega seconded the motion.  Motion passed with a 5 – 0 vote.  1 abstention 

 

E.         General Journal ~ $3,913,729.52.  Dr. Kozminski made the motion to approve the general journal balance.  Mrs. Garrison seconded the motion.  Motion passed with a 6 – 0 vote.

           F.         Annual Audit Report ~ Dr. Kozminski made the motion to accept the audit report as provided by Mr. Kevin Hudson, CPA.   Mr. Houston seconded the motion.  Motion passed.   6 – 0 vote.
           

H.        Energy Savings Proposal ~ Mr. Schneeflock made the motion for the district to proceed with the Energy Savings Proposal presented by Peter Hinkle of Schneider Electric.  Ms. Garrison seconded the motion.  Motion passed.  7 – 0 vote. (Dr. Rosenauer joined the meeting at 7:52 PM)

 

I.         Mr. Schneeflock made the motion to adopt the Board Strategic Priorities and GoalsReport with changes to Priority #4, Goal 4.1, Action Step #2 and with the adding of the additional goals recorded in red in the packet.  Dr. Rosenauer seconded the motion.  All in favor.  7 – 0 vote. 

 

VIII.  The High School, Middle School, Amazonia, Helena, John Glenn, Minnie Cline, and Special Services provided their district reports.  Mr. Houston and Mr. Vega reported on the MSBA Fall Regional District Meeting that they attended.  Mr. Schneeflock reported about the MARE, MSIP 5 Fall Regional Meeting that he attended.

 

           The Board agreed with Dr. Brax’ suggestions on recognizing staff and students.

 

            The Board provided a wonderful Thanksgiving lunch for all staff on November 11.

 

IX.       Closed Session ~ Mr. Houston made the motion to adjourn to closed session for discussion of student matters per section referenced under Section 610.21, Subsection 3, 13, & 14 of Revised Statues of Missouri and that the minutes and any vote that may occur pertaining to same be made part of the closed session record and maintained as such.  Ms. Garrison seconded the motion.  Motion passed with a 7 – 0 vote. 

  

 

X.        Dr. Rosenauer made the motion to adjourn the meeting.  Mr. Schneeflock seconded the motion.  Motion carried with a 6 – 0 vote.  (Dr. Kozminski left at 8:19 PM)  TIME:  8:47 PM.

 

 

________________________________________           ______________________________________

Debbie Smith, Board President                                              Janna Wuest, Board Secretary