Board Briefs

Savannah R-III

Board Briefs

Board of Education Meeting

May 15, 2019

 

Recognition: 8th Grader, Ella Anthony, was nominated for recognition by Middle School Principal Stephanie Merritt. “Ella is an eighth grader who wanted to help solve the problem of food insecurity for the students at SMS.  She came to me with the idea to begin an "SMS Food Cupboard" to help those students and families, especially over long weekends and breaks.  Ella has put in many hours researching, planning, and talking to various organizations, such as the rotary and Second Harvest, about the best way to get involved and start the process.  We are in the beginning stages of this undertaking and even though Ella will be a freshman next school year, she has already made plans on how to stay involved and keep it going for future years.  SMS is proud to have students like Ella Anthony who see a need in the community and take action to make it better!"

Minnie Cline custodian, Dawn Rasco, was nominated for recognition by Maintenance Director Jason Boyer for going above and beyond her duties.  The Amazonia Custodial staff has been awarded “Cleanest School of the Quarter”.

 

Personnel

New Hires:  Kathryn Graves ~ SPED HS; Dara Willis ~ 4th Grade MC; Madison Underwood ~ SACC; April Adams ~ SACC; Hanna Turner ~ Para MS; Mary Rosenauer ~ Comm. Arts HS; Jordan Guffey           ~ SACC; Kaitlin Smith ~ MC; Adriann Brammeier ~ Art HS; Stephanie Riggs ~ Head Custodian HE; Andrea Schweizer ~ Food Service HS; Megan DeBee ~ Para MC; Kristen Lewis ~ SPED MC; Carrie Hansen ~ Para MS; Paula Church ~ SPED MC; Lauren Weigart       ~ Kindergarten MC; Darcie Marinchek ~ PE Helena; Sara Musser ~ MS ELA.  Welcome to the tribe!

Resignations: Lori Baldwin ~ SPED MS; Jon Sullivan ~ Comm. Arts HS; Melissa Neill ~ SPED JG; Samantha McDougal ~ Para JG; April Hiemer ~ SPED MC; Anitra Svendsen ~ Kindergarten MC; Molleigh Arn-Haenni ~ SPED MC. 

Retirement: Deb Sybert ~ Custodian HE

Extra Duty: The Extra Duty list for the 2019-20 school year was approved.     

Substitute Teachers: Greysen Roster, Trey Kothe, Hollie Yurkovich, Kaitlin Smith, Mary Beth Rosenauer and Alex Null have been approved to sub.   

Action Items

Surplus Property: A used glute machine was approved for sale on surplusprop.com.  

Levy Approval: The Board approved taking a $0.6900 levy increase to the voters in August.  More information to follow. 

2019-20 Meal Prices: To stay within the federal guidelines on meal prices the Board approved a $0.10 increase for the 2019-20 meal prices and a $0.10 increase for the 2020-2021 meal prices.  See agenda links for updated prices. 

Handbooks: The Board looked at changes to the HS and Elementary handbooks for the 2019-20 school year. 

Food Service Bids: The Board approved Graves and US Foods as food service vendors for the 2019-20 school years.  Hiland Dairy will be the milk vendor.  

Graduation: Michelle Silkett was approved as the 2019 commencement speaker. 

Swim Team: Swim Team will be added to the High School Athletic Department at zero cost to the district for the next five years. 

Sentry Financial Services: The Board will be working with Sentry Financial/ Advisory services. 

Discussion Items

Facilities Audit Committee Report: please see the May Board Agenda for the report. 

Building Reports

Dr. Julia Schmitz spoke to the Board about Co-teaching professional development being offered to teachers this summer. 

The next meeting of the Savannah R-III Board of Education will be held on Tuesday, June 11, 2019, at 7:00 PM in the Central Office Meeting Room. The next Board Work Session will be held on Monday, May 21, 2019, at 6:30 PM in the Central Office Meeting Room.